question-icon

Is it safe to take Niacin while on aortic aneurysm stent?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: I had an aortic aneurism and had a stent put in. Does niacin cause danger to this stent doing it's job. Can niacin or taking erectile dysfunction medication cause an expansion of the aorta and cause the stent to leak.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Niacin or Viagra is okay

Detailed Answer:
Good day,
Noted your concern. Are you on Niacin for altered cholsterol levels ( low HDL) ?.

It can cause fluching and facial redness, not issues in particular with stent.

Viagra cause mainly dilatation of veins ( than arteries). It shouldnt be combined with pills like nitrates. Otherwise, it doesnt harm the stent or directly cause a leak.

Have you had a recent heart check up or follow up after the stent was put in ?



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (57 minutes later)
I see a doctor for Hypertension and he is the one who prescribed the Viagra (I'm using no Nitrates). Also, I am seeing the doctor that put the stent in periodically per his requested schedule. I just hadn't told him I had taken any erectile dysfunction pills. The reason I asked the question is that Niacin is in one of the erectile dysfunction pills I take-Namely Erectzan. Thanks for the response. You've made me feel a lot better.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No issues

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the reply. No issues. Niacin can be used. However, avoid excess exertion while having intercourse and avoid lifting heavy weights etc.
Wish you good health
Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to take Niacin while on aortic aneurysm stent?

Brief Answer: Niacin or Viagra is okay Detailed Answer: Good day, Noted your concern. Are you on Niacin for altered cholsterol levels ( low HDL) ?. It can cause fluching and facial redness, not issues in particular with stent. Viagra cause mainly dilatation of veins ( than arteries). It shouldnt be combined with pills like nitrates. Otherwise, it doesnt harm the stent or directly cause a leak. Have you had a recent heart check up or follow up after the stent was put in ?