Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is heterogeneous endometrium with small nodules cancerous?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6606 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: endometrium containing fluid small hypercchoic nodulars in the endometrium and the endometrium is heterogencous is this cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Biopsy should be done for proper diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

Heterogeneous endometrium with small hyperechoic nodules may be due to both benign or malignant reasons.
Nature of lesion can't be told by ultrasound findings.

It is important to know your symptoms.
You need proper clinical examination and further investigations.
Endometrial biopsy should be done to confirm nature of thickening.
It is important to exclude malignant reason.
Heterogeneous endometrium may be due to both benign and malignant reasons which can be confirmed only by biopsy.
You should consult your gynecologist.

Proper treatment depend upon findings.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 3 minutes later
is it more likely then not cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

It is not possible to comment about benign or malignant reason from ultrasound findings of endometrium.
You should go for biopsy and histopathological examination of endometrium.It is the only way for confirmation.

Don't take tension.Please go for biopsy.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Endometrial biopsy

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right
61 yr post menopausal women - transvaginal ultra sound shows 6mm endometrium lining & 3 fibroids
Now am having endometrial biopsy - have had gastro intestinal issues including diaherra regularly
Pap test &viral test came back negative

doctor1 MD

53 years old, no period for 3 1/2 years, last pap in 8/2016 was okay, history of uterine fibroids. Wiped self earlier and had ever so light pink on the toilet paper. Should I worry?

doctor1 MD

Hello We have done multiple times IUI but didn't concieve so Dr did laparoscopy of endometrium tissue and result is M TB detected but fallopian tubes n other thing is normal. I am worried now our DR might start anti toxik treatment for M TB which...

doctor1 MD

I had a Transvaginal ultrasound due to fibroids found upon pelvic exam. I'm 45 years old and still have my periods. I am not symptomatic but the ultrasound showed a 2.2 cm thickness of the endometrial evho complex. Multiple fibroids. Some pelvic...

doctor1 MD

Hi dr i am 33 yrs ht 158cm,wt 49kg female ,married scince 1yr &2m, i have hypothridism on eltroxine 75mg, aswell PCOD tried for ovulation induction with tab.clomid but no use after that i undergone laproscopic overian drilling done during surgery endometrial biopsy waws done .it given me shoke news that SEVERE ATYPICAL COMPLEX HYPERPLASIA (endometroid adenocarcinoma cannot be excluded ) & they recommented MRI to know myometrial invasion. MRI was done result that no obvious infiltrating mass lesion.
then dr. started tab.Endace 40 mg tds for 3 mns & adviced to repeat biopsy after that.
please give your opinion abt this matter and can i get pregnant

doctor1 MD

I am 49 yrs old. I went to doc because thought I had UTI but also had alot of pelvic pressure pain and had been having period for 8 days which is not normal. Doc did pelvic and referred for transvaginal ultrasound which reported 1.3cm endometrial stripe and fluid in cervical canal. No fibroids, etc. Went to gyn and had another transvaginal ultrasound which part of the stripe was thin but part was thick...this is 7 days after my period finally ended after 21 days. He did an endometrial biopsy. I am of course freaking out. He said it would probably be 5 business days before would hear results. Will it be sooner if bad news? Would cancer be in just part of the stripe?

doctor1 MD

hi doc, My mother had her last bleeding 1.5 years back she is 54 years old and then our gynac had told us that her menopause is not completed.Now after 1 and a half year she got some spotting. we went in for her TVS and abdomen sonography which showed that she has a bulky uterus with 14mm thick endometrium lining. doc, is this very abnormal?? is she at risk for any other disease. her ultrasonography report didnt show presence of any fibriods or any mass as such. please advoice as we are too scared for her health. Mansi