question-icon

Is ear surgery for collapsed inverted ear drum safe to have with high BP?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: Hello,
I have ear surgery 6/30/2014 it is to rebuild a collapsed inverted ear drum as well as remove cholosteatoma's and clean and repair bones in my ear's and put a permanent t tube in apposite ear. My blood pressure was high at my pre op appointment as well as at a dental apt yesterday 155 over 101. I have Vonwillabrands disease as well as Lupus and have been on hormone replacement therapy as I have not been menstruating regularly. As well I have a non cancerous growth on my adrenal gland and a hyatial hernia and 45 pounds to loose. I am as well very sensitive to anesthesia and have a hard time waking up from it.

Thank you XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can opt for surgery under local anaesthesia...

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting a detailed history, I will definitely try to help you out with this query of yours.

From your history, I could understand that your doctor has planned for mastoid exploration for cholesteatoma, with ossiculoplasty and grommet insertion in the opposite ear. Mastoid exploration is neither a minor nor a major surgery, this can be done under both general and local anaesthesia as well.

As you have various other medical problems, associated with an elevated blood pressure, your anaesthetist may be reluctant to take you up for surgery. In this case, if your blood pressure can be controlled adequately with oral medicnes, you can discuss with your doctor and opt for local anaesthesia.

The best part of local anaesthesia is you will be awake while the surgery is being done and recovery time is much faster compared to the general anaesthesia. There will be little pain in the initial part when the local ananesthetic is being injected, but during surgery you will be comfortable.

Hope this answers your query: I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2498 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is ear surgery for collapsed inverted ear drum safe to have with high BP?

Brief Answer: You can opt for surgery under local anaesthesia... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thanks for posting a detailed history, I will definitely try to help you out with this query of yours. From your history, I could understand that your doctor has planned for mastoid exploration for cholesteatoma, with ossiculoplasty and grommet insertion in the opposite ear. Mastoid exploration is neither a minor nor a major surgery, this can be done under both general and local anaesthesia as well. As you have various other medical problems, associated with an elevated blood pressure, your anaesthetist may be reluctant to take you up for surgery. In this case, if your blood pressure can be controlled adequately with oral medicnes, you can discuss with your doctor and opt for local anaesthesia. The best part of local anaesthesia is you will be awake while the surgery is being done and recovery time is much faster compared to the general anaesthesia. There will be little pain in the initial part when the local ananesthetic is being injected, but during surgery you will be comfortable. Hope this answers your query: I will be available for the follow-up queries. Regards Dr. Naveen Kumar N. ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon