Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is ear drainage or inserting an ear tube better for drainage of ear fluid?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prahlad Duggal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 784 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Dec 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Ever since flying back in September I have had fluid in my left ear. I have had the ear drained 2 times. Each time the pressure is relieved and my hearing returns to almost normal. The MD is suggesting inserting a tube. As I understand this will allow the pressure to be normalized so as to not hold fluid. Is there any advantage in continuing to drain the ear and hope that the ear returns to normal or just have the surgery to insert the tube? It is assumed that the problem is being produced by continual drainage from allergies.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: Better to go for tube insertion Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. I suppose your ears are cleared of the fluid (drained) by making an incision (myringotomy) by the ENT. It is indicated that in patients having recurrent effusions of middle ear, the insertion of tubes (grommets) give a better chances of preventing the recurrences. When fluid is drained from the ear, it is hoped that the mucosal lining of the middle ear will return to normal and cilliary function becomes normal. But many a times this cilliary function does not become normal. This may contribute to the poor functioning of the Eustachian tube and makes on prone to re-effusion. Insertion of grommet makes a way for better ventilation of the middle ear and thus promotes a better cilliary function and thus is a better option. Also the procedure involved id not much bigger from the one involved in myringotomy and takes a few minute more. So, my advice is, go ahead with tube insertion. Usually it does not have any majr complication. Also please get a complete ENT examination done to rule out any focus in nose which can lead to a poor Eustachian tube function. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prahlad Duggal 27 minutes later
Thank you so much for the quick reply. Is it reasonable to expect that treatments for allergies would improve the mucosal lining in the inner ear sufficiently to negate the need for tube surgery? I have an appointment next week with an allergist to determine if some treatment would be helpful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 8 hours later
Brief Answer: may or may not Detailed Answer: Thanks for your query. Allergy treatment usually does not remove the allergies, it only tells you about a specific allergen if any and the possibility of avoiding it. Also routine treatment of allergy blocks the biochemical pathways of allergy. So, the chances of body mucosal linings become exposed to allergens remain as well as there reaction to that particular allergen, though it will be somewhat suppressed with treatment. Immunotherapy if used by your doctor after evaluating you for that can increase the fighting power of the body to allergy and can decrease episodes but the response is not predictable. Anyway, going for allergy treatment is not going to harm in any case and may improve things. So go ahead with it. But still there can be a need for tube insertion. In case the effusion recurs, you can comfortably go for tubes. Mind it even after tubes, the possibility of re-effusion does not go all together, it only decreases the frequency. So always beneficial to treat the cause. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Myringotomy

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from my ear block following a flight journey. The inconvenience is continuing for nearly 2 weeks.. I went to see a doctor at my...

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old son had been recently complaining of occasional mild pain in one of his ears in the last 2 weeks. He missed school one of the days....

doctor1 MD

I have an ear infection . I went to a XXXXXXX clinic at Walgreens while out of town last Thursday. Z pack and Zyrtec was prescribed. Did not get...

doctor1 MD

My grandson is on Medicaid which limited his physician pool. Nevertheless his mother had his adenoids removed on 3/17/11 at the ENT s...

doctor1 MD

My son 3.5 years old is suffering with middle ear fluid issue and is going to be operated for removal of adenoids. The confusion here is that one...