question-icon

Is cow milk better than formula milk for a lactose intolerant infant?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: My 1 year old baby has been passing 8-9 stools a day since last 10 days. Got his stools tested 2 days back and the report says traces of reducing substance are present. Checked with his paed and he advised that this is due to lactose intolerance and that i should completely stop giving him top feed.

I tried the same yesterday. fed him some sooji pancake before putting him to sleep but he couldnt sleep for more than an hour and started asking for feed again. I kept on breastfeeding but after more than 2 hrs of breastfeeding and being exhaused, when baby was still not ready to let me go, I had to give him 150ml of top feed.. that is when he slept for some time. that is may be because the breast feed supply is considerably low now. In the early morning again, he started asking for feed and when I did not feed him, he got up and cried. I had to give him milk again. though I have reduced the quantity of a milk feed by 50 percent.

what to do in such scenario? is it better to give cows milk than formula feed? i am currently using nan pro.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Start lactose free formula like zerolac

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Can understand your concerns.

During infection a child may develop lactose intolerance but this is transietary and not permanent.
Once the infection gets corrected, the lactose intolerance disappears gradually.
There are various lactose free formula available in market like zerolac, nusobee.
I suggest you to start zerolac milk formula for 2 weeks and then gradually shift to cows or other formula milk.
This is a very common thing in children, I suggest you to start zerolac for some time and then after 2 or 3 weeks return to earlier schedule.
I hope this will help you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Patel (8 hours later)
Thanks doctor. after the infection gets corrected, is it ok to now start with cows milk instead of formula feed now that he is 1 year old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes cow milk can be started after infection gets corrected

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, after infection is corrected cow milk can be started.

It is usually seen that lactose intolerance persists upto 2 weeks after infection is corrected.
So, you can start cow milk after 2 weeks.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Patel

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1304 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is cow milk better than formula milk for a lactose intolerant infant?

Brief Answer: Start lactose free formula like zerolac Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Can understand your concerns. During infection a child may develop lactose intolerance but this is transietary and not permanent. Once the infection gets corrected, the lactose intolerance disappears gradually. There are various lactose free formula available in market like zerolac, nusobee. I suggest you to start zerolac milk formula for 2 weeks and then gradually shift to cows or other formula milk. This is a very common thing in children, I suggest you to start zerolac for some time and then after 2 or 3 weeks return to earlier schedule. I hope this will help you. Take care.