question-icon

Is complete recovery from hand tremor after lithium cessation possible?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Essential hand tremor persists 5 months after lithium cessation. Is a complete recovery possible? If yes, why is recovery so slow?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tremor will subside.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Tremor after Lithium use is a well known feature, but underlying mechanism is not fully understood.

Regarding to literature publications, Lithium induced tremor subsides entirely, but in some cases this lasts months to few years.

Better thing to do is not to worry much more than necessary about it.

I remain at your disposal for further questions or clarifications.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4357 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is complete recovery from hand tremor after lithium cessation possible?

Brief Answer: Tremor will subside. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. Tremor after Lithium use is a well known feature, but underlying mechanism is not fully understood. Regarding to literature publications, Lithium induced tremor subsides entirely, but in some cases this lasts months to few years. Better thing to do is not to worry much more than necessary about it. I remain at your disposal for further questions or clarifications. Best regards.