Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Is cholesterol level of 5.6 dangerous?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2254 Questions
Question
Hi there, I'm 31 and have of cholesterol level of 5.6 is that very high and is it something to be worried about ?
Posted Sun, 3 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not worrisome...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Your cholesterol level of 5.6 is slightly elevated, it is not that very high and not that worrisome. Can you upload the other cholesterol numbers, so, I can analyze all your lipid profile parameters and calculate your risk for heart disease?

Next time, when you get testing, try to avoid fatty and sugary foods at least 24 hours prior to testing.

I have noticed that you are consuming healthy foods during the day. That will help improve your cholesterol numbers.

Physical activity is also important. Try moderate to high-intensity exercises at least 3 times/week.

Hope it answered to your queries!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is cholesterol level of 5.6 dangerous? 18 hours later
Cholesteol - 5.4mmol/1
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Many thanks for answering my Query regarding my raised cholestrol.

As requested please find below liped profile results taken in 2011 and again in 2013.

Can you tell me if these are good results or bad?

Triglycerides - 0.64 mmol/1
HDL-Cholestrol -2.2mmol/1
LDL Cholestrol - 2.9mmol/1
BMI - 23
Abdominal Girth 29''

27th July 2011

Cholestrol - 5.6
Triglyceride - 0.64
Dhdl - Cholestrol - 1.77
LDLc - Cholestrol - 3.52

13th March 2013

Look forward to hearing your response.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Great results...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back XXXXXXX

Thank you for providing your lipid profile testing results.

Your cholesterol numbers seem to be normal, with nothing to worry about.

I noticed also that your BMI is 23, which indicates a normal weight.

Definitely, your results (both 2011 and 2013) are good, nothing worrisome.

Enjoy life!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor