question-icon

Is cervical cerclage advisable during 14 weeks of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017
Question: Dear doctor

I am 14 weeks 5 days pregnant now
I had a missed abortion before and had D&C 2 years ago
Last year lost a baby at 18 weeàks due to cervix shortening. Cervix length reached to 2.4cm and dilated to 5mm. 2 days after had an abortion as water broke and baby was out. There was no D&C.

This pregnancy there is no spotting Last week i had Ultra Sound and doctor said cervix was 3.4cm and closed but my gyneac has advised cerclage. I get pain in my lower abdomen even if i walk a few steps or stand a few minutes. Mostly on bed rest from the start of this pregnancy

One doctor has advised against it says it's fine now no need. Changed the hospital to different doctor and he immediately says we will do the cerclage

They scared us that it has risks and may induce abortion also. Cannot decide to go for it or wait and watch

Pl advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Cervical cerclage advisable

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
If there is history of cervical shortening in last pregnancy at 16-18 weeks, then it is best to get the cervical cerclage at 14-16 weeks to prevent the preterm labour and second trimester abortion.
It is always advisable to get cervical cerclage in such a situation, without waiting for the cervical length to shorten.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (18 minutes later)
Thank you doctor for the quick response but the doctor who is going to make it says
It has risks and will not guarantee for the solution
He says procedure itself can cause abortions
Pl guide us about the procedure the precautions to be taken and care afterwards
Also will there be any diff if anathisia taken general and spinal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Benefits of cerclage outweigh risks

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Cerclage procedure is rarely associated with preterm labour and abortions.
However, since the benefit of doing cerclage in preservation of pregnancy is more than its rare risk, cerclage is advisable.
Moreover, no procedure in the medical field is risk free and sure shot for solving the problem, the same holds true for cerclage.

You should avoid heavy work , intercourse and lifting weights after the procedure.
Spinal anesthesia is given for cerclage.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (40 hours later)
Thank you doctor

I had my cerclage done yesterday

I had little spotting and Now it's almost nil
Having abdominal pain when I move while changing my position while sleeping or stand to go to washroom

Pl find my reports of before and after the cerclage attached
Pl advice and guide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Normal report

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Slight pain will be there for a week to 10 days after cerclage.
There is nothing to worry in that regard.
I have reviewed the report after cerclage.
It is completely normal.
You should avoid heavy work, intercourse and straining for further pregnancy.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is cervical cerclage advisable during 14 weeks of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Cervical cerclage advisable Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. If there is history of cervical shortening in last pregnancy at 16-18 weeks, then it is best to get the cervical cerclage at 14-16 weeks to prevent the preterm labour and second trimester abortion. It is always advisable to get cervical cerclage in such a situation, without waiting for the cervical length to shorten. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN Maternal and fetal medicine specialist