question-icon

Is cardiomyopathy a contraindication for Botox cosmetic injections?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: is cardiomyopathy a contraindication for botox cosmetic injections?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not specifically

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Cardiomyopathy is not a specific contraindication to Botox cosmetic injections as far as the information I could find. However, there is always some risk of a hypersensitivity reaction, which would be a stress on your heart; and also some of the post marketing research on Botox suggests that there can be a "distant spread of toxin effect" where effects distant to the injection site have been reported hours to weeks after the injections, and include breathing difficulties. So far, this effect has not occurred with cosmetic use of Botox.

So it is hard to say if it would be wise to try this, but there are no specific contraindications because of cardiomyopathy. You may want to ask this question of your cardiologist also.

I hope this information helps.

You may find this pdf from the makers of Botox useful:
http://www.allergan.com/assets/pdf/botox_cosmetic_pi.pdf
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (13 hours later)
My sister in law XXXXXXX 59, passed away last week, probably from a cardiac arrest. She was suffering from cardiomyopathy and emphisema. Her son told me that 4 days prior to her sudden death she got botox injections around the mouth for the first time ever. I was wandering whether there might be a connection. 3 weeks before her untimely death she was checked up (as a routine) by her cardiologist that told her that her condition is better than before.
Her husband an 3 grown up kids do not know whether she discussed the botox option with her doctor, as she was not accompanied to the appointment.
Therefore i am referring to you with this question.
My sister in law's paternal uncle died from cardiomyopathy at 62 and her mother died from emphisema at 69. Thank god my husband (Aliaa's brother) and my 2 daughters, as well as Alisa's 3 sons so far do not suffer from cardiomyopathy.
Thanks for your answer.
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not sure if we can find the answer.

Detailed Answer:
I am sorry about your sister in law's passing. Unfortunately the only answer that I can find is that cardiomyopathy is not listed as a contraindication to cosmetic Botox use. However, cosmetic Botox has not been used very long in the larger scheme of things - maybe 20 -30 yrs - and so there isn't a complete body of data. But what we do know is that even after testing Botox for approval and getting it approved, "post marketing" data (in other words after it began to be sold and used) suggests that it can have effects on other parts of the body even weeks after the injections. So there is still a lot that is unknown. And given your sister in law's prior conditions of both cardiomyopathy and emphysema, maybe there is a correlation. I just am unable to find data to establish this for sure.

If you have an HCM subscription where you can ask multiple questions, you might want to close this discussion with me and rewrite your question and write at beginning of it "For Cardiologist Only". You can try "For Dermatologist Only" also. Your questions will be answered by doctors in these fields.

Again, I am sorry for your loss. Best wishes to you and family.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is cardiomyopathy a contraindication for Botox cosmetic injections?

Brief Answer: Not specifically Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, Cardiomyopathy is not a specific contraindication to Botox cosmetic injections as far as the information I could find. However, there is always some risk of a hypersensitivity reaction, which would be a stress on your heart; and also some of the post marketing research on Botox suggests that there can be a "distant spread of toxin effect" where effects distant to the injection site have been reported hours to weeks after the injections, and include breathing difficulties. So far, this effect has not occurred with cosmetic use of Botox. So it is hard to say if it would be wise to try this, but there are no specific contraindications because of cardiomyopathy. You may want to ask this question of your cardiologist also. I hope this information helps. You may find this pdf from the makers of Botox useful: http://www.allergan.com/assets/pdf/botox_cosmetic_pi.pdf