question-icon

Is an HIV test required after getting several injections from practioners?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Sep 2018
Question: Sir last year I successfully completed my tb lymphadentis treatment successfully. Since from starting I have no symptoms any fever, just found a lymph node and after doctor cross examined, I successfully completed treatment.
I have also gained a lot of weight now after my treatment nearly 18kgs,but kindly note that have no weight loss or anything before treatment also.
Few days before I came across news that a quack reused a injection syringe several times leading to hiv infection to several people in utter pradesh, now this news also recalled me about several incidents of mine related to titanas injection and other vaccine in clinics or hospitals.
Recently I got married about 9 months before
Where I intercourse with my wife with out condom. She is now pregnant for eight months, during her third month and fifth month she has gone for Hiv test as recommended by doctor, which came non reactive, so can I think myself and my wife safe.
As per syringe or injection is concerned in few clinics of private doct when I visited for normal fever also they used to give injection for normally by there compounder. I don't now what is that that is nearly 8 years before.
So is me and my wife both are safe
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

You and your wife not suffering from HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

After hearing your history I do not think your wife and you are suffering from HIV infection.

Since your wife has gone for HIV testing in her third and and fifth month of pregnancy and it has come out as non reactive you do not need to worry.

HIV infection can only be transferred thorogh direct blood contact.

So intercoursing with your wife without condom is safe and there is no way any body of you are suffering from HIV.

If you have any more queries i will be glad to help.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De (26 minutes later)
Sir as I read hiv infection due to injection needle or syringe I used to get scared, as in past whether taking injection any wrong is happened leading to any hiv infection.
Since my wife came out non reactive is it completely clear na that we both are safe. Do I also have to go for any test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

You are non reactive to HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

If your wife was reactive to HIV then there was a chance that you also had the infection.

But after your wifes intercourse with you without condom since she is without any HIV infection that means you are not having the infection.

You do not have to go for any test.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De (1 hour later)
Sir in general in any clinic and hospital people take injection, I always took or bought new syringe for any of the vaccination, but never asked in any hospital or clinic when they directly the vaccination. So as in past I have took injection lot of time by practioners.
How to know that we are safe
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Do blood test for ELISA.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Since you have taken a lot of injection from practitioners I would advise you to do HIV antibody test.

This tests for a person's immune response to have come into contact with HIV.

An antibody is a protein produced by your body when it recognizes an infection.

The main antibody test is called ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay)

If this blood test of yours comes out as negative or non-reactive then you are HIV negative

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr. Monish De, Oncologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2231 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is an HIV test required after getting several injections from practioners?

Brief Answer: You and your wife not suffering from HIV infection. Detailed Answer: Hi, After hearing your history I do not think your wife and you are suffering from HIV infection. Since your wife has gone for HIV testing in her third and and fifth month of pregnancy and it has come out as non reactive you do not need to worry. HIV infection can only be transferred thorogh direct blood contact. So intercoursing with your wife without condom is safe and there is no way any body of you are suffering from HIV. If you have any more queries i will be glad to help. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.