• question-icon

    Is alcohol consumption harmful in a person with a history of septoplasty surgery?

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: Hi I am XXXXXXX 26 years has gone septoplasty surgery on 19th of the previous month. Can I consume alcohol and chew tobacco now as I m addicted to eat too much. Need valuable input on it.
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A deaddiction will make it easy. A psychologist can help.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Alcohol intake is discouraged. Chewing tobacco is discouraged even further. I would insist you to visit a psychologist. He would be able to offer you cognitive behavioral therapy and behavior modification therapy which will help you in the process of deaddiction.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 14 minutes later
Just wanna know the duration after the septoplasty surgery when I can intake chewing tobacco and alcohol...I will be very grateful if you kindly say me the duration after the surgery I can consume all this. Hope to get proper reply to my asked question this time..
Thanks in advance..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
6 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. There is no specified duration like that. However, it is preferable to refrain for 6 weeks before you start consuming these again.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Behavioral therapies

doctor1 MD

why do I get disoriented feeling with my anxiety? I have anxiety with my Hashimoto's but here lately I don't feel like I'm here at all since I've...

doctor1 MD

hi I had extremely bad panic attacks my blood pressure was always 140 over 89 now it dropped its not gonna lead to a heart attack or a stroke

doctor1 MD

I have not been feeling very well I'm having a hard time leaving my house I'm having very bad depersonalization . I'm just feeling really out of it...

doctor1 MD

A licensed Therapist has said my son shows signs of ADHD, from what i can see this is true. Im having trouble with school realizing that its a...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor...i am writing this for my aunty who is in her fifties.she fears darkness n cries out loudly once the lights are off.i had a detail...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is currently taking Paxil for anxiety and severe OCD. She recently found out that she is pregnant. She has been on 30 mg. for about...

doctor1 MD

i have one sister she's behaviour is diffrent. she is suffer for a diffrent probleum, she is doing any things clean & neatness,she is so many angry...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2