question-icon

Is a small knot on the jawbone a symptom of cancer?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: Hello
I just noticed a small knot on my jawbone that moves a little bit. Is it cancer and what kind of doctor do I see
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is a lymph node and totally normal!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this node you have reported and all the inconveniences this has caused you. I have reviewed this information and it is very suggestive of a possible lymph gland. This is normal following its location, description and size. We all have them and they serve to fight infections. If you have had any recent infections around the head/neck region, this will be a probable explanation as to why it is increased in size and you could feel it. To me, there is no need to see a doctor at this time. Monitoring is all i recommend and further action if it increases in size or some other symptoms such as weight loss, night fevers, lack of appetite come up.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6315 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a small knot on the jawbone a symptom of cancer?

Brief Answer: This is a lymph node and totally normal! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this node you have reported and all the inconveniences this has caused you. I have reviewed this information and it is very suggestive of a possible lymph gland. This is normal following its location, description and size. We all have them and they serve to fight infections. If you have had any recent infections around the head/neck region, this will be a probable explanation as to why it is increased in size and you could feel it. To me, there is no need to see a doctor at this time. Monitoring is all i recommend and further action if it increases in size or some other symptoms such as weight loss, night fevers, lack of appetite come up. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Above all, thanks for using our services.