Is a heart rate of 50 beats per minute a cause of concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello. My mother in law has a heart rate of 50 per minute. Is there something to worry about? She is 60 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I would like to know
1. does she have any complaints such as dizziness, lightheadedness
2. Is it the first time you have measured low pulse
3. how did you measured 50 bpm, have you checked her pulse manually counting for 1 minutes, or it was measured with BP device
4. what is her usual pulse
5. what other diseases she has
6. does she have any arrhythmia, such as atrial fibrillation
7. does she take any medications

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 13 hours later
She doesnt have any other symptoms. Usually her heart rate is around but lately its been 50. It's measured by BP device. She is diabetic, also takes medicine for cholesterol and high blood pressure.
Շնորհակալություն պատասխանի համար:
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
If it is not below 50 and she has no complaints, such as weakness, lightheadedness, dizziness, it is not serious abnormality. Especially if she takes medication for high blood pressure, probably she takes beta blocker among them, which lowers her heart rate.
In case you notice that her heart rate goes below 50 or she have symptoms you should talk to her doctor to adjust the doses of the medications.

Hope I could help you

Wishing a good health to your mother in law

In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year, old post menopausal female who was diagnosed 18 months ago with idiopathic RVOT. My angiogram, MRI, ultrasound and other tests...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So,...

doctor1 MD

Hi...My relative had intense coughing and sputum in his blood 6 months back.He got admitted....got x rays blood reports Pleural Effusion test CT...

doctor1 MD

Mom is 90 years old, hospitalized for heart attack May 26. She is now taking digoxin .125 mg, enalapril 5 mg, furosemide 20 mg, metoprolol 12.5 mg,...

doctor1 MD

patient is negative for provocable arrhythmia ...meaning

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2