question-icon

Is a combination of Amoxicillin, Metformin and Diltiazem safe for seizures?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: I recently had an episode of double pneumonia, bronchitis, that led to a seizure.. Never had a seizure..ended up with the following prescriptions all at the same time:
Amoxicillin, diltiazem (120 mg/24 oral capsule,extended release, metformin 500 mg oral tablet, blood sugur was 123, phenyToin Dilantin 100 , 3 caps oral at bedtime..my concern is the combination of so many..been taking a week now since hospital stay..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you shouldn't worry about it...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

there is no problem with the combination of the aforementioned drugs. The only thing that has to be considered is the combination of diltiazem with phenytoin, since diltiazem may increase phenytoin levels and cause more side effects, like drowsiness, etc. If you don't have any significant side effects from dilantin (phenytoin) then you shouldn't worry about it. Another minor side effect is the effect of phenytoin on metformin's action, so you've got to watch your blood sugar more closely.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3690 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a combination of Amoxicillin, Metformin and Diltiazem safe for seizures?

Brief Answer: you shouldn't worry about it... Detailed Answer: Hello, there is no problem with the combination of the aforementioned drugs. The only thing that has to be considered is the combination of diltiazem with phenytoin, since diltiazem may increase phenytoin levels and cause more side effects, like drowsiness, etc. If you don't have any significant side effects from dilantin (phenytoin) then you shouldn't worry about it. Another minor side effect is the effect of phenytoin on metformin's action, so you've got to watch your blood sugar more closely. Kind Regards!