Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a ALT reading of 59 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3129 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jun 2016 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Alt is 59 all other liver tests are within normal levels. MRI showed normal liver. Not fatty. I'm 56 female and weight 200 but have recently lost 20#. Have the occasional drink. Exercise 2-3 times a week. What should I do to improve this number? I'm scared.
Ast 26- bilirubin .4- alkaline phos 64
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your ALT is not at a concerning level

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Your ALT is just barely outside the higher end of normal by most labs' standards. It is barely elevated. If it were 200, I would be quite concerned, but not at 59. Especially with a normal liver on MRI. If your liver were inflamed it would be seen on MRI.

Things you can do to bring it down would be to continue to lose weight, and abstain from alcohol. But these thing are not really that necessary in terms of your liver right now as your liver seems to be overall healthy.

I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information or clarification.

(PS: Good job on losing 20 lbs!)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

2 months old baby with jaundice , Totl Billurubin was 6.4 mg/dl , now 3.8 , conjugated billurubin was 1.5 mg/dl and now 1.8 mg /dl , unconjugated...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I went for a LFT yesterday and found out that my Direct Bilirubin is 0.40, Serum SGOT ( AST & ALT) is 92 and 103 respectively. My Alkaline...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when...