• question-icon

    Is Vyvanse safe to take for persistent tiredness and fatigue?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Mental Health
Question: Hello doctor i am 23 years old and I'm in college right now taking 6 courses more than full time i also work and box for a living sometimes i feel extremely tired and i feel like i nee vyvanse so that i can study work for my father that has a brain tumor and as well box because it is something i love.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vyvanse can help to improve the condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries

For persistent tiredness, fatigued feelings a psychiatric consultation is advised. You are in college and are doing many courses, you also have work to do and your father is having brain tumour. All these things are resulting in severe distress which is causing problems. Adjustment reaction, depression because of stress are possible reasons.

Vyvanse can help to improve the condition but in my opinion antidepressants should help to improve the condition. Vyvanse is an stimulant drug and will definitely help but the drug is a controlled drug and online prescription of this drug is not accepted. Please visit a doctor for proper evaluation.

Thanks, Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Brain tumour

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been getting a fuzzy feeling in my head, almost as though someone is shaking my skull, on and off, with some weakness to my left hand...

doctor1 MD

Hi My father 1. Trembling of Hands and legs. 2. Slulling of speech(Uncleared speech many times during talking) 3. Speaking out during sleep at...

doctor1 MD

Hi! My daughter usually has migraines and Has benn on inderal, also on yaz. She has been getting pregnancy symptoms, fatigue, loss of appetite,...

doctor1 MD

Ii got brain tumour operated chemo and radiation undergone I m taking levipil 500mg,epilexchrono300mg the type of tumour isoligodendroglyoma 2nd...

doctor1 MD

Hellow sir, I am XXXX XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX My question is "can brain tumour be transferred through mosquitoes?" My neighbour is suffering...

doctor1 MD

Hi there. I am trying to make sense of a histopathology report, specifically for a glioblastoma brain tumour . I wondered if there were any doctors...

doctor1 MD

Hello I've had some pretty bad headaches for a good couple of weeks now and are really bad most mornings although not as bad some days . I've got...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
  • Q - Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop...

  • Q - Found mucus and pus cell in stool test. Suggested to go for colonoscopy...

  • Q - Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Taking paroxetine and sustimax....

  • Q - On medication for clinical depression. What diet should I take to reduce...

  • Q - Alcoholic, suffering from OCD, depression, suffered seizure. Prescribed...

  • Q - Trying to quit tobacco. What should I do for this?

  • Q - Taking clozazepam. Safe and easy method to stop taking this medicine?

  • Q - Taking fluoxidine, lectopam. Feeling weak, anxiety, nervous and chest...

  • Q - Aderall induced psychosis. How long will the effects last?

  • Q - Started getting panic attack after taking mucinex dm. Cause for concern?

backtotop2