question-icon

Is TSH level of 4.83 mIU/mL a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2016
Question: i am a resident of XXXXXXX visited your ansal plaza clinic XXXXXXX on 07 jun 16 .i had PCOS history and presently trying to concieve. you advised me for PRL,TSH & AMH test and later free T-3,T-4 tests.my all test results were normal but My TSH level was 4.83 MiU/ML;you recommended Thyronorm-25mcg. you also advised for LH,FSH test on D2/3. My LMP was on 15/05/16 prev month & this month periods started on 27/06/16.i got the LH & FSH tests done on 29/06/16 on D3. My test results are LH (31.35MiU/ml) FSH(5.88MiU/ML).LH values are more than the normal range. Kindly prescribe further medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
U have strong pcos

Detailed Answer:
pl take Tab NORMOZ twice daily and Tab GLYCOMET SR 850 mg twice daily for 90 days. after 2 months of treatment get a Transvaginal ultrasound for follicular study from day 10 or 11 of periods till ovulation

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chetna Jain (1 hour later)
Ma'am thanks for your response. kindly clarify these queries too...

1. Should i continue to take current medicines or i need to stop any of them.

2. what are the chances of getting pregnant with current state of PCOS. please comment upon how difficult it is to conceive with PCOS in my case.

3. is it impossible to conceive with such high level of LH?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pl dont worry

Detailed Answer:
pco and high lh are very common. increase cetapin to 1000 mg twice daily. continue rest of the medication. exercise regularly. try to loose weight if u r heavy. its common problem and results are good. u will become a parent. keep trying with high lh also preg is posdible. good wishes
b
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chetna Jain (25 hours later)
Thanks a lot ma'am... But i have some confusion regarding...
1. you had prescribed me thyronorm 25 and folvite MB for one month i have already finished 15 days ; so should i discontinue these medicine after 30 days or continue to take for two months like other medicines.

2. so if I continue all medicines for coming 90 days my total medication would be

Tab cetapin 1000 mg twice daily
Tab Normoz twice daily
Tab Glycomet SR 850 mg twice daily
APCOD satchet one daily
Tab Thyronom 25 mcg fasting
Tab Folvite Mb one daily

Plz approve..

3. Ur prescription and current & previous lab report as attached.

Thanks and regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Doubling of medications

Detailed Answer:
you should take tab thyronorm 25 MCG fasting daily
tab cetapin 1000 mG twice daIly
tab apcod twice daily
tab folvite mb once daily.
continue all till you conceive.
after 3 mths see your doctor to see if you are ovulating or not.
best wishes

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chetna Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :1990

Answered : 236 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is TSH level of 4.83 mIU/mL a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: U have strong pcos Detailed Answer: pl take Tab NORMOZ twice daily and Tab GLYCOMET SR 850 mg twice daily for 90 days. after 2 months of treatment get a Transvaginal ultrasound for follicular study from day 10 or 11 of periods till ovulation Regards