Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is TSH level of 15.95 a cause for concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1954
Answered : 4127 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,

I have my TSH level as 15.95 and I am 26 years old now.what dosage of thyronorm do i need to take now?
Kindly Suggest.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
100 mcg can be started

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The TSH level is indeed high and therefore thyroxine supplementation needs to be started. A dose of 100 mcg can be started and given for a couple of months before re-testing and titrating the dose.

Please be sure to be under the treatment of a doctor so that he can follow you up and titrate the dose. Self medication is not advisable in such a case.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor