question-icon

Is Sildenafil Citrate intake safe after a heart attack?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: Hi, is it safe to use Sildenafil Citrate after having a heart attack and stent fitted on 14 april this year

doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I won't recommend, not safe

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking!
Coitus itself is a trigger for a demanding supply from a heart which a weak heart like yours with stent in it is not able to supply all the time. Also it can significantly worsen cardiovascular status by pulmonary vasodilation in lungs and leading to congestions.Sildenafil is Potential for cardiac risk with sexual activity in patients with preexisting cardiovascular disease; therefore, every good doctor would say treatment for erectile dysfunction generally should not be instituted in men for whom sexual activity is inadvisable because of their underlying cardiovascular status. ANd also i would humbly suggest to avoid that zytenz you mentioned. Nothing can increase the size of the penis except hormonal imbalances in Hypothalamo pituitary axis. These are no more than cheap publicity stunts and should be used no way at all.
In nutshell, sex itself is a trigger to the heart attack recurrence not to speak of sildenafil or any other erectile dysfunction issues. COnsult your cardiologist and sex therapist for further guidance.
I hope it helps.Take good care and don't forget to close the discussion please.
Regards
S Khan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (6 minutes later)
Doctor are you saying I should not indulge in sexual activities and if I do which I do except I do not achieve a full erection but do ejaculate I should be avoiding.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
minimal possible indulgement, no for any ED meds

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking again!
I did not say not to indulge at all, i said keep it to the minimum possible limits as sex is an exaggerating exercise which a compromised heart is not comfortable with and no way use sildenafil as that increase the odds.. For the erectile dysfunctions, sex therapist opinion is what i suggested and consult to a cardiologist before any coitus helping med to rule out its safety. Its all just to be out of the woods. People use though sildenafil but that has troubles and complications, a price which then has to be paid.
I hope you see it in a right perspective. Sex therapy provides many alternative minimally invasive options which help the ED and gives less collateral damage.
Take good care and don't forget to close the discussion please.
Regards
S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Sildenafil Citrate intake safe after a heart attack?

Brief Answer: I won't recommend, not safe Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking! Coitus itself is a trigger for a demanding supply from a heart which a weak heart like yours with stent in it is not able to supply all the time. Also it can significantly worsen cardiovascular status by pulmonary vasodilation in lungs and leading to congestions.Sildenafil is Potential for cardiac risk with sexual activity in patients with preexisting cardiovascular disease; therefore, every good doctor would say treatment for erectile dysfunction generally should not be instituted in men for whom sexual activity is inadvisable because of their underlying cardiovascular status. ANd also i would humbly suggest to avoid that zytenz you mentioned. Nothing can increase the size of the penis except hormonal imbalances in Hypothalamo pituitary axis. These are no more than cheap publicity stunts and should be used no way at all. In nutshell, sex itself is a trigger to the heart attack recurrence not to speak of sildenafil or any other erectile dysfunction issues. COnsult your cardiologist and sex therapist for further guidance. I hope it helps.Take good care and don't forget to close the discussion please. Regards S Khan