question-icon

Is Norflox-TZ effective in treatment of gastroenteritis?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Mar 2015
Question: My daughter is 13 yrs 9 months old..having too much loose motion since yesterday along with fever and nausea. I've given her Norflox TZ --2 tabs daily---1 after breakfast and 1 after dinner .Today also she has taken 1 tab after breakfast. But still she is having stomach cramps and though a little checked, but still loose motion.Should I continue giving Norflox TZ or would you advice any other medicine?Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Continue norflox, give meftal spas for spasm.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

Norflox-TZ is good for infective gastroenteritis, so continue it. Give some antispasmodic like meftal spas for cramps, this will take care of menstrual pain also. Then decolic and dysmen will not be needed. If there is vomiting then you can give ondensetron tablets by consulting your physician.

Also maintain good hydration by giving ORS and other fluids. Don't give carbonated drinks or high sugar containing drinks. Give her easily digestible feeds like khichadi, rice, dal etc. Avoid milk for few days. She will recover within two to three days.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (26 hours later)
Thanks Doctor for your advice. As she is running fever ranging from 100- 102F I've given her P-650 SOS. But her menstrual flow decreased and finally stopped much earlier than the usual previous duration. Is this normal? Has this happened due to the various medicines she is taking?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This is due to illness related stress not medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hello

In a healthy body different systems of body are well coordinated.During illness there is some disbalance between the systems.

Menstrual irregularity is a common finding during stress of any origin.During any illness there is hormonal disbalance also due to effect on hypothalamus.

Hypothalamus in brain is the key regulator of various systems by hormonal changes.But usually this is transient and improves as the inciting factor improves.
So, don't worry it will improve and this is not due to medication.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (52 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Its my pleasure madam
I will be glad to answer if you have any further query.
Please give me the rating with review if you are satisfied.
Thanking you
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2069 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Norflox-TZ effective in treatment of gastroenteritis?

Brief Answer: Continue norflox, give meftal spas for spasm. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for the query. Norflox-TZ is good for infective gastroenteritis, so continue it. Give some antispasmodic like meftal spas for cramps, this will take care of menstrual pain also. Then decolic and dysmen will not be needed. If there is vomiting then you can give ondensetron tablets by consulting your physician. Also maintain good hydration by giving ORS and other fluids. Don't give carbonated drinks or high sugar containing drinks. Give her easily digestible feeds like khichadi, rice, dal etc. Avoid milk for few days. She will recover within two to three days. Regards