Is Minocycline hydrochloride safe for VDRL cure?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Apr 2014 in General Health
Question: hello doc!! I am 27 years old n today I wen for hiv n vdrl test n my hiv report is negative but my vdrl report is reactive with dilution 1:8 n this medicine minocycline hydrochloride capsule u.s.p. 100mg is given is it safe,is vdrl cureable ,does vrdl form hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Detail follows Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Welcome to healthcaremagic. I have read your query and understood your concern. VDRL test is meant for syphilis. 1:8 or more that this is taken as significant. In such cases, usually repeat titres are advised after 2 weeks. If there are rising titres, it is considered as significant. And for this, injection penicillin is the drug of choice which if taken helps in curing the disease. HIV test if negative is also repeated after 3 months so as to exclude the window period in which the test is always negative. VDRL cannot form HIV as these two are entirely different diseases . But the tests are done together just to rule out associated diseases. I hope it helps. If you have further query, you may ask me. Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, from the followup that I had communicated you on Nov 19 ,yesterday I have taken same hiv1 and 2 &p24 Cmia test on 84 days(12weeks)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my...

doctor1 MD

hi am a man who had unprotacted sex with a girl after the 3rd time i have gonarria, after that i lost my apatis and i lost 8 kilos plus i have...

doctor1 MD

Hello,




tests back then for CMV, EBV, Hepatitis A IgM & HBs, they...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2