Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is Ibuprofen effective for leg pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10445 Questions
Question
i am using ibuprofen 200 millegrams twice a day for pain in legs and most recently in hands is this ok
Posted Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
If you are getting an adequate pain relief with this dose then you can continue with it. In case the pain relief is lesser then increase the dose to 400 or 600 thrice a day.
You can also do a hot fomentation in the area to relieve pain and stiffness.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is Ibuprofen effective for leg pain? 17 minutes later
i made a mistake. i am already taking 400mg twice daily can i go to600 if necessary three times a day. also are the side effects of ibprofen dangerous? THANK YOU also is there a phone no to contact you and would you recommend physical therapy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can increase the dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes you can increase the dose if necessary. Side effects include gastritis and nausea. Be careful to take it after the meals to avoid the side effects.Physical therapy will help in a long term relief. You can make a phone call consultation through this website.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor