• question-icon

    Is HIV rapid test done 4 months post exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I want
to know if an negative hiv rapid blood test at 4 months is conclusive ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! I have been through your question.

Regarding your concern, you should know that HIV rapid blood test after 4 months of risky exposure is likely to be conclusive.

So, based on your negative result you shouldn't worry because you are free of HIV.

I hope my answer helps you. Feel free to ask further.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
I have been told doctor that at 3 months are conclusive, I have it at 4 months mark and almost at 5 months all negTive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you writing back.
I am sorry for my late response.

Usually, according the guidelines a negative result of HIV test after 3 months of risky exposure is conclusive.
So, based on your history , having a negative result of HIV rapid test after 4 months or almost 5 months of risky exposure, I emphasize again that you shouldn't worry because this is conclusive.
Definitely you are free of HIV.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 days later
ok doctor is there any reason to believe after 16 negative rapid blood test at 4 months and 20 days, taking an Elisa test would be any diferent ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you writing back.

Based on your data I think that is not necessary to do an Elisa test after 16 negative results of rapid HIV tests after 4 months and 20 days. There wouldn't be any difference.
Please don't worry you are free of HIV.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD

iv had unprotected sex with my partner,was kinder a silly of me,soon after a few days ecame ill with a flu or lue like symptoms..was worrying about...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, from the followup that I had communicated you on Nov 19 ,yesterday I have taken same hiv1 and 2 &p24 Cmia test on 84 days(12weeks)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my...

doctor1 MD

hi am a man who had unprotacted sex with a girl after the 3rd time i have gonarria, after that i lost my apatis and i lost 8 kilos plus i have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2