question-icon

Is HIV infection possible through oral sex?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Aug 2017
Question: Hi,

I am a male 30 yrs old. I recently went to a massage parlor and had a naked body to body massage for the first time in my life (7 days ago) . She first asked me to lie on my stomach and then gave me a body to body massage on my back, hips with her naked body. She rubbed her vagina with my hips. Then she asked me to turn around, on my back that is. She then rubbed her vagina on my penis and on my whole body. During this time she went to and fro on my penis many a times. I also caressed her body and moved my fingers on the outer of her anus and vagina. Then sucked her breasts for some time, i don't think she was lactating. We also kissed but for 2 - 3 seconds, during which her tongue got in touch with my tongue. I can confidently say it was not a passionate or deep kiss, it was like sucking the heads of our tounges. Then she took my penis in her hand and started jerking it, meanwhile i started fingering her. The finger that i inserted was a bit chipped off around nails, actually i had peeled it with my teeth in the morning and i had seen a small needle head sized blood on that area in the morning due to this peeling. After few hours that area became red as if its a mixture of scab and some blood still there. I will say it was not fully healed, though i did not see running blood coming out but it was red with small drop of blood still visible. I am really terrified now about contracting HIV. I am not able to sleep after this incident.

1. Is there a possibility that i can get hiv due to this cut on my skin? I have heard that the cut needs to be deep, will my cut be counted as a deep one?
2. Can smooching for 2 - 3 seconds make me catch HIV? When it was not deep at all.
3. Can sucking boobs be a concern? They were not lactating as far as i remember.
4. I can't wait for 12 weeks to get myself tested, what can u suggest as a confident tesr that i can do right away and which will give conclusive results?

I am really terrified and did a huge mistake which i will never repeat in my life. It's not worth it. Please help.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is negligible only

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
First of all, that girl would not be a HIV positive individual. Then there is no risk for HIV at all.
Body to body contact and sucking the dry breast have no risk for HIV.
Your other activities were also having only negligible risk for HIV including fingering as per CDC, XXXXXXX USA.
An abrasion over skin has a little more risk than with an intact skin. Deep injury is not necessary.
Regarding test, you can take up DNA PCR or qualitative RNA PCR test for HIV 3 weeks after the risky contact. This can rule out HIV 1 infection which is the commonest HIV infection to the extent of 99 %and above. If you want to rule out HIV 2 infection also then you have to take up a separate HIV 2 RNA PCR qualitative test.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Thanks a lot sir. Few questions

1. The abrasion on my finger was not big, it was just like what we get when we peel the skin and a lottle blood comes out. I have read that for virus to get in your body, the wound needs to be a freshly cut wound or with lot of blood coming out of it. Does my kind of abrasion exposes the blood vessels?
2. Do I need a doctor's prescription to get the test you have mentioned done in a lab? I want to keep this anonymous.
3. In how many days do we get the lab results?
4. Is there any other lab test thatbcan be done at 7 - 10 days and is conclusive?

I had asked the lafy if ahe has hiv, and she denied that. She said she has a son and that she is safe. But i can't trust her.

Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Virus can gain entry into the abraded skin easily than that of intact skin. Virus is smallest particle not even identified with ordinary light microscope. Capillaries would be exposed even with superficial injuries.
HIV PCR test can detect the presence of HIV even as early as 7 days after the infection. At the same time a negative test before 3-4 weeks can not be considered as conclusive.
Laboratories may undertake tests without a prescription in certain countries as in XXXXXXX
Test result will be available within 5 days.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (19 minutes later)
Thanks, so today its been 7 days since my exposure. What would you suggest - Getting pcr done today itself or should i wait?. After this when should i get myself checked again? How correct is the result, i have heard that it gives lot of false reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
PCR test 4 after the exposure is reliable to the extent of 99%

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
For a well conclusive report you can have the test 4 weeks after the risky contact. Test is reliable up to 99 %. It can rule out HIV 1 infection. To rule out HIV 2 infection you have to take a separate test. It is better to have a antibody detection test 12 weeks after the risky contact. This can rule out both HIV 1&2 and then you are 100% safe.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Thanks i would like to go and get myself tested after 16 days, till then would like to keep this thread open.. So that i can discuss my results with you. Hope that's okay.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You can come back at anytime.
You are welcome.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (2 days later)
Hello sir, could not control my anxiety and hence git my hiv1 RNA test along with hiv1/2 p24 test done on the 8th day post exposure. Attached are my results. Please suggest if these are conclusive. Is RNA test good on 8th day?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your test reports at this stage has no value.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Both test reports have not of any value.
Antibody detection tests during window period has absolutely waste.
Quantitative RNA PCR test is useful to assess the prognosis of the disease. Either DNA PCR or qualitative RNA PCR tests are useful for the diagnostic purpose of HIV Infection. That too by 8th day can not be considered as conclusive.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (11 minutes later)
This makes me much more worried now. I am really worried. please let me know hiw early can ibget a test done and what should that be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV DNA PCR or qualitative RNA PCR test after 3 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You can take up DNA PCR or qualitative RNA PCR test by 3-4 weeks after the risky contact. Those can rule out HIV 1 infection which is the most common infection throughout the world except certain parts of XXXXXXX to the extent of 99 %.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2969 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is HIV infection possible through oral sex?

Brief Answer: Your HIV risk is negligible only Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. First of all, that girl would not be a HIV positive individual. Then there is no risk for HIV at all. Body to body contact and sucking the dry breast have no risk for HIV. Your other activities were also having only negligible risk for HIV including fingering as per CDC, XXXXXXX USA. An abrasion over skin has a little more risk than with an intact skin. Deep injury is not necessary. Regarding test, you can take up DNA PCR or qualitative RNA PCR test for HIV 3 weeks after the risky contact. This can rule out HIV 1 infection which is the commonest HIV infection to the extent of 99 %and above. If you want to rule out HIV 2 infection also then you have to take up a separate HIV 2 RNA PCR qualitative test. Dr S Murugan