Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Gabapentin approved for treatment of opiate withdrawal symptoms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Can gabapentin help with the methadone withdrawal abdominal cramps?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
it may help,though FDA not approved,some studies have shown effectiveness

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us.

Gabapentin is not approved by FDA for treatment of opiate withdrawal symptoms. However I came across some questions on this website in which few patients have felt improvement with gabapentin in opiate withdrawal.

There are some studies also suggestive of effectiveness of gabapentin in opiate withdrawal and you can find the same in below mentioned link.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC0000/

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/0000

No specific study for gabapentin use in methadone withdrawal but methadone itself an opioid so it is going to be effective likely.
In your case chances are there that your cramps improve with gabapentin.

You can take gabapentin according to your treating doctor's guidance.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.

Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Withdrawal symptoms?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello. I have been smoking about a pack a day for 5 years. I m 22 male. My bowel movements have been lightly colored, slightly flaky and become...

doctor1 MD

Can bupropion HCL xl be the cause of my having plantar fascitis or neuropathy? I have taken bupropion HCl xl 300 mg for app. 5 to 6 years. I am 58...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
