• question-icon

    Is ECT treatment effective in treating depression?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in Mental Health
Question: I have MDD and just completed TMS but to little avail. My doctor and I have made the decision to try ECT. How long should the waiting time be be between these the procedures and , overall, what is the success success with ECT? With ECT, how long before I begin to feel improvements??

Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is no need for any interval between rTMS and ECT

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I am sorry to know that help offered with rTMS treatment was limited and there is consideration for ECT.

ECT is treatment which is recommended for treatment resistant depression and there is no need fro any gap before you start treatment with ECT. The only gap required is general medical check up and anesthetic assessment which may take couple of days in most settings.

Regarding the success rate I like to communicate that it is time tested and most effective treatment available for treatment resistant depression. The scientific literature is abundant to say that almost 80 to 95 % of individuals respond positively with ECT when it comes to MDD.

Regarding required length of perceived effect most individuals with MDD start showing effect by second or third session. By fourth session there is almost 50 % or more effect.

I hope this answers you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anesthetic

doctor1 MD

I am a female with problems with my groin area. My gynecologist did a sonogram and said that she thought it was a muscle spasm and to go to my PCP...

doctor1 MD

I was give propofol for a procedure and was curious how long it normally takes patients to actually wake up. I was apparently in the recovery room...

doctor1 MD

For the last few months Ive been having symptoms of GERD , thats what my PCP is treating me for. I told him I have pain on the left side just above...

doctor1 MD

I recently received an email alert that Hospira propofol?(the anesthetic) was being recalled. My dr said that was settled in 2012, but the article...

doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this...

doctor1 MD

I have a bladder that is not functioning and have been self cathing for almost 7 weeks. The problem is not with the actual cathertization but after...

doctor1 MD

Is there a Benadryl -Malox- L:idocaine mouthwash available without prescription?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashok Kumar
  • Q - How to have a successful sexual intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest the sleep aids that i can use with Carvedilol?

  • Q - What causes sensitivity to sun light?

  • Q - Is it safe to have 120ml of alcohol everyday?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for orgasmic dysfunction

  • Q - Suggest treatment for non retraction of foreskin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - How long do psychotic disorders take to get cured?

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfuntion?

backtotop2