Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Cymbalta the right medicine for hallucinations and confusion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Mental Health
Question: My mom recently sufferered from takatsubo syndrome and was hospitalized for a week, the doctors failed to give her cymbalta medicine and now she is suffering with confusion, hallucinations etc. she is not in her right mind. my dad took her to a neurologist who put her back on Cymbalta and doubled the dosage but she is not making any sense still… what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

It is likely that your mother is delirious as a result of medical complications. Cymbalta will not treat this. She needs emergent medical evaluation in an emergency room, and may need antipsychotic medication in the short term to combat hallucinations and confusion.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Antipsychotic medication

doctor1 MD

Hi i need to know more about persecution delusion with a specific person. Thank you

doctor1 MD

what is the best drugs for frontal lobe dimencia

doctor1 MD

I believe my son was given a shot of Olazapine at a mental hospital and now has terrible side effects,may had been overdosed.Slurred speech and...