Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Cipro appropriate medication for appendicitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16512 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My son was diagnosed with a seeping appendix and the doctors treated him with Cipro. Is this adequate treatment for what I have described?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As detailed

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
As per the history you have provided, there is a diagnosed appendicitis and kept on Cipro to see if the attack settles or not.
The surgical rules in general are:
If the patient with appendicitis presents later than 3 days of attack and has appendicular lump as felt on examination or seen on CT scan then it is usually treated conservatively by antibiotics and progress seen clinically as well as by improvement in blood counts and CT scan. If there is an improvement then interval appendectomy is done after 6 weeks.
If there is no improvement within 24- 48 hours as by above criteria, surgery may be undertaken.

I hope, this general rule applies for your son and hence can wait and see the results.

Please give some details:
Since when are the symptoms present?
When was Cipro started?
When were investigations done?
Has he improved or not?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 35 minutes later
The symptoms were present 2 weeks ago. Severe abdominal pain and vomiting.
Hospitalized and put on Cipro afterCT scan showed leaking appendix. Thayer for 3 days and continued oral Cipro at home for a week.
Went back to work 7 days ago as carpenter on light duty.
Re-visited Doctors this past Thursday. Older MD suggested surgery when appendix healed..Younger MDs suggested Cipro as a treatment for symptoms if they returned.
My son suggested another CT Scan at the end of March,2017 and that showed healing of the appendix the he said "get it out othwise I feel like I'm sitting on a time bomb". What is your opinion? I'm inclined to agree with my son though I didn't voice that. again I'd like your opinion.

What is your opinion of the above?

What is your opinion of the above stated opinions of my son the young doctors compared to that of the more experienced physician who suggested surgery to remove appendix if CT Scan shows no leakage?

What if there are no symptoms and the later CTScan shows healing of the appendix,should as son suggests and surgically remove the problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
as explained in details.

Detailed Answer:
I can understand your concern very well.
If you please read the first answer, it tells everything under consideration.
To simplify and to give my opinion as per the surgical principles:
Since the appendicitis occurred 2 weeks ago and has been treated by Cipro and there are no symptoms, the standard practice should be followed.
Get operated after March-end as it will be 6 weeks. By this time the inflammation is under complete resolution, adhesion get separated well so that the ''interval appendectomy'' surgery is easy with best possible results.
As your another MD has said, Cipro to be taken only if there is recurrence of symptoms, which usually does occur.
Even if there are no symptoms and later CT scan shows healing of the appendix, it should be removed as many patients do get recurrence of appendicitis anytime later.
The standard practice is out of the observation of years and years and experience of thousands of surgeons all over the world, hence let us follow the standard practice.

I hope, this clears your doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I'm 36 yr old white female, been having pretty persistent epigastric pain&
cramping for bout 4 days. Other than that I had noticed that I have been having decrease in bowel movemnts, with intermittent nausea, mostly lasting mostly in the morning time, last till mid afternoon. Eatting or drinking doesn't seem to make things worse or better. Also been belching, which is new for me also.

doctor1 MD

I have been having severe lower abdominal pain when I eat for the past 2 days. It does not feel better when I lay a certain way. I recently had a bowel movement and found a 2 inch long string. It was not white, more like pink or red. The stool was very hard and small dots. What do you think?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My name is Sumit. I reside in Delhi. Age : 30 yrears Gender : Male I am suffering a problem which is not yet diagnosed. The symptoms are as follows: Fatty and Frothy stool. Frequency of the stool atleast twice daily There is a lot of mucus in the stool.- Steahtorrea. The stool is semi digested and floating.It is semi solid. No bleeding in the stool. No abdominal pain. No bloating. I feel hungary very frequently There is no pain the stomach . I have also underwent endoscopy for the large intestine at AIIMS ,however nothing was diagnosed. I have also undergone various blood test .In case you require the same. I am also underweight – Height : 5ft 8 inches. Weight: 58 kgs. No treatment has been suggested so far. The only thing they are suspecting is food malabsorbtion due to no enzymes produced in the body and thus suggested me to consume creon medicine for enzymes. I would really appreciate if you could provide your valuable consultation on the same as I have been wandering for almost two decades now. Regards Sumit

doctor1 MD

My 17 year old daughter has struggled with sever abdominal pain, constipation and severe rectal pain since she was 7 or 8 years old. The other day she had a terrible episode that left her screaming for help. She stated the pain was sharp in her rectal and went up to the pelvic area. Soon after the pain started she made a bowel movement and the pain subsided. When she was younger she saw many doctors who didn't seem to know what the problem was, but somehow she was given the diagnosis of IBS. We do not believe it is IBS - what type of doctor should she see to try to find out the cause? I need to know the type of specialist, thanks!

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
