Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Cipro appropriate medication for appendicitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16876 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My son was diagnosed with a seeping appendix and the doctors treated him with Cipro. Is this adequate treatment for what I have described?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As detailed

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
As per the history you have provided, there is a diagnosed appendicitis and kept on Cipro to see if the attack settles or not.
The surgical rules in general are:
If the patient with appendicitis presents later than 3 days of attack and has appendicular lump as felt on examination or seen on CT scan then it is usually treated conservatively by antibiotics and progress seen clinically as well as by improvement in blood counts and CT scan. If there is an improvement then interval appendectomy is done after 6 weeks.
If there is no improvement within 24- 48 hours as by above criteria, surgery may be undertaken.

I hope, this general rule applies for your son and hence can wait and see the results.

Please give some details:
Since when are the symptoms present?
When was Cipro started?
When were investigations done?
Has he improved or not?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 35 minutes later
The symptoms were present 2 weeks ago. Severe abdominal pain and vomiting.
Hospitalized and put on Cipro afterCT scan showed leaking appendix. Thayer for 3 days and continued oral Cipro at home for a week.
Went back to work 7 days ago as carpenter on light duty.
Re-visited Doctors this past Thursday. Older MD suggested surgery when appendix healed..Younger MDs suggested Cipro as a treatment for symptoms if they returned.
My son suggested another CT Scan at the end of March,2017 and that showed healing of the appendix the he said "get it out othwise I feel like I'm sitting on a time bomb". What is your opinion? I'm inclined to agree with my son though I didn't voice that. again I'd like your opinion.

What is your opinion of the above?

What is your opinion of the above stated opinions of my son the young doctors compared to that of the more experienced physician who suggested surgery to remove appendix if CT Scan shows no leakage?

What if there are no symptoms and the later CTScan shows healing of the appendix,should as son suggests and surgically remove the problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
as explained in details.

Detailed Answer:
I can understand your concern very well.
If you please read the first answer, it tells everything under consideration.
To simplify and to give my opinion as per the surgical principles:
Since the appendicitis occurred 2 weeks ago and has been treated by Cipro and there are no symptoms, the standard practice should be followed.
Get operated after March-end as it will be 6 weeks. By this time the inflammation is under complete resolution, adhesion get separated well so that the ''interval appendectomy'' surgery is easy with best possible results.
As your another MD has said, Cipro to be taken only if there is recurrence of symptoms, which usually does occur.
Even if there are no symptoms and later CT scan shows healing of the appendix, it should be removed as many patients do get recurrence of appendicitis anytime later.
The standard practice is out of the observation of years and years and experience of thousands of surgeons all over the world, hence let us follow the standard practice.

I hope, this clears your doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I m a 24 year old girl and I have been suffering fro frequent stomachitis. It has happened to me thrice in last one year. I also had acute gasentritis and was on a ten day medication . I live in a hostel so end up eating not so nutritious food. Do you think I may have stomach ulcers . What dietary habits should I practice. Plz help Thanks AAAA

doctor1 MD

Hi, for the last 3 or 4 days i have been very gassy with sharp abdominal pains below my belly button and on both sides. But the thing that is really bothering me is when i have a bowel movement , it is still gassy but my stool is the consistency of mud, thick nasty mud. Now, i have been on oxycodone for back pain and i also take pravastatin,metropalol and Bentyl . My doctor just added Zyrtec for an earache And he also added Amitriptyline to help me sleep at nite. My question is what is causing this stomache pain ?. The oxycodone that i take are 20 milligrams and is not touching the abdominal pain.

doctor1 MD

Hi 3 weeks ago I had stomach ache and lower bake ache suddenly at morning and then diarrhea till afternoon and at night 38.5 fever. From that day until now, I m seek and have weakness ,dyspnea( I can t breath deeply), headache. nausea, loss of appetite bone and muscle ache. In first stool exam(16 days ago) oval fat body reported , but in second not seen. i see jellylike things in stool. my bowel filled withe the sound of intestines growl in first laboratory test (16days ago) : FBS 82 , BUN 11.4 , Creatinine 0.9 BUN/Creatinine 13 , Triglycerides 92 cholesterol 200(always was upper than) , LDL 88.5 ( always was upper than 130). HDL 77( always was fewer than 35) , Ca 8.2 ( always was ok and I take enough dairy), P 3.1 , Na 140 , k 3.5 , S.G.O.T 31 , S.G.P.T 30 , Phosphatase Alkaline 122 , amylase 69 , Lipase 59 , ESR 25 , PT-Patient- time 12.5 , PT - Activity 920.1 INR 1.1 , PT0CONTROL 12 , WBC 5.6 .Neut 64.2 . Lymp 25.3 ( always was 40-43) Mono 8.9( always was 1-2) , Eos 1.3 , Bas 0.3 , RBC 4.66 , HGB 14.2 , Hct% 43.7 RDW% 13 ..... Stool : soft , brown , oval fat body were seen , mucus not seen( but I see jellylike ) rbc 0-1 . wbc 1-2 , ova of parasite not seen , cyst & trophozoit not seen , un digested food not seen , Occult blood negative second laboratory exam (10 days ago) : WBC 5.53 Neu 71.2 % , Lymp 20,6 Mono 6.9 , EO 0.06 , Baso 0.01 , ESR 14 , RBC 4.77 . HGB 15, HCT46.2, platelet 279 , HDL 76 , Cholesterol/HDL 2.8 , LDL 96 , LDL/HDL1.3 , SGOT 15 , SGPT 14 , Alkalin phosphatase 114 , Gamma GT 11 .... 4 weeks ago a CFL s bulb break in my hand when i was replacement it. I m 47 years old. Thank you t

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was diagnosed with salmonella infection in July. The salmonella infection was off high range , i took the antibiotics and recently in september did an Full Abdomen Ultra sound which was clear , Stool test which indicated No Blood / Mucus / WBC / Infection in the stool and a blood test in which everything was clear ESR was in normal range and WBC were in normal range. but i have a deficiency of Vitamin D which came to 14. I losted weight from 71 Kg to 63 Kg from July- sep but in the past few days my weight is now constant as i am taking food now. I still have pain in my stomach / Mumbling sounds / Pain on the sides espically right side. My question is that is this normal and will it go with the passage of time or is it some other disease known as Crohn s disease or Irritable bowl sybdrome or is it to do something with my vitamins.

doctor1 MD

My husband got very nauseated and extremely sweaty while urinating. He also got shaky. This happened once before about 5 years ago. What could cause this?

doctor1 MD

I'm having slight bleeding when I urinate and also light vaginal bleeding . I am also having slight abdominal pain . I had cervical cancer and had to have a complete hysterectomy 36 years ago in which they removed my uterus, 1 ovary and cervix. ....

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor so my partner and i had a baby 8 and a half months ago we were using condoms as protection. I have underacfive thyroid . We decided last month or so to leave contraception and have our second child. My periods past two months have been...