question-icon

Is Betamethasone Dipropionate Cream Effective At Treating Fungal Infection Near The Scrotum?

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Nov 2017
Question: I want to take care of the order between my legs at the scrotum. I've been using TARO Clotrimazole and Betamethasone Dipropionate Cream USP 1%I wash the area and apply the cream and them some powder. Should I wash and dry first them powder.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
barrier protection, anti bacterial anti fungal

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

This area is prone to fungal infections because of the heat, moisture and friction that can occur.

Bacterial infections can also occur so if there is no response to treat, anti bacterial creams are also needed.

Consider stopping the cream you are currently using, it contains a strong steroid that should only be used for a short period of time. If you have used it for more than 5 to 7 days, should consider discontinuation. It would thin the skin


Treatment--(1) since friction/rubbing can make it worse, when at home, need to keep the folds separated with cotton or linen material

(2)the use of barrier creams would also help eg petrolatum or there are creams that combine barrier protection with anti fungal and/or antibacterial eg triple paste contains barrier (petrolatum and zinc) along with a drying agent aluminum
XXXXXXX goo contains antifungal (nystatin), mild steroid (hydrocortisone) and barrier protection (zinc)

If you cannot find either of these then to do the following-- keep folds separate as suggested when you can.
Use anti fungal powder (such as miconazole) or cream , an antibacterial cream such as bactroban, fucidin etc then apply the barrier protection
Do this twice daily

If there is no improvement after 5 days, you may need oral treatment from your dcotor

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Betamethasone Dipropionate Cream Effective At Treating Fungal Infection Near The Scrotum?

Brief Answer: barrier protection, anti bacterial anti fungal Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic This area is prone to fungal infections because of the heat, moisture and friction that can occur. Bacterial infections can also occur so if there is no response to treat, anti bacterial creams are also needed. Consider stopping the cream you are currently using, it contains a strong steroid that should only be used for a short period of time. If you have used it for more than 5 to 7 days, should consider discontinuation. It would thin the skin Treatment--(1) since friction/rubbing can make it worse, when at home, need to keep the folds separated with cotton or linen material (2)the use of barrier creams would also help eg petrolatum or there are creams that combine barrier protection with anti fungal and/or antibacterial eg triple paste contains barrier (petrolatum and zinc) along with a drying agent aluminum XXXXXXX goo contains antifungal (nystatin), mild steroid (hydrocortisone) and barrier protection (zinc) If you cannot find either of these then to do the following-- keep folds separate as suggested when you can. Use anti fungal powder (such as miconazole) or cream , an antibacterial cream such as bactroban, fucidin etc then apply the barrier protection Do this twice daily If there is no improvement after 5 days, you may need oral treatment from your dcotor I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions