question-icon

What Does A Bite On The Neck Indicate Post Hiking?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question:
Hi i think i had a bite on my neck but i think i made it worse, i just wanted to see if it is something i should look into or its just me that made it worse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
can treat and monitor for now

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The redness around the area would be expected as part of the body's inflammatory reaction.

You can consider treating at home for at least the next 24- 36 hours, if there is any
worsening or no improvement at all by that time then you can be seen by your doctor.

Treatment would involve--(1) anti inflammatory medication such as naproxen or ibuprofen even if there is no pain, to reduce the inflammation

(2)cleaning very gently with a mild anti septic such as dilute hydrogen peroxide, once to twice dail

(3)apply a topical antibiotic twice daily eg bactroban, fucidin, neopsporin etc

Other than the occasions when you are cleaning it or applying antibiotic, avoid touching it

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (4 minutes later)
I just want to follow-up and ask that it does look like a bite right? I went hiking over the weekend but i wasnt sure if it could be something else
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
looks like a bite

Detailed Answer:
HI

It does look like a bite mark.

You can monitor and treat for now.

Signs and symptoms of worsening requiring treatment would be-- increasing redness/warmth/tenderness/pain, swelling, discharge, fever.
If these occur despite treatment then you should be assessed
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Thank you ! I think im overthinking and being a little paranoidbut it cant be like and std or something like that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
not likely at all

Detailed Answer:
HI

Sorry for the delayed reply

No not likely at all

Most present with genital symptoms. HIV can cause a rash but not like this and syphilis also is not associated with this type of lesion

That possibility (of an STD) is not likely

With most symptoms, the most likely cause , is the likely cause-- a lesion that looks like a bite-- is most likely a bite
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does A Bite On The Neck Indicate Post Hiking?

Brief Answer: can treat and monitor for now Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic The redness around the area would be expected as part of the body's inflammatory reaction. You can consider treating at home for at least the next 24- 36 hours, if there is any worsening or no improvement at all by that time then you can be seen by your doctor. Treatment would involve--(1) anti inflammatory medication such as naproxen or ibuprofen even if there is no pain, to reduce the inflammation (2)cleaning very gently with a mild anti septic such as dilute hydrogen peroxide, once to twice dail (3)apply a topical antibiotic twice daily eg bactroban, fucidin, neopsporin etc Other than the occasions when you are cleaning it or applying antibiotic, avoid touching it I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions