question-icon

Is Amoxicillin effective at treating tonsil infection and fever?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Sep 2018
Question: Hello, My son is 12 years old. He got tonsil infection. he got fever from the day before yesterday. His throat is red and swollen. He refused to go to clinic. I have Amoxicillin 500mg capsule at home. How can i give to him. First all, when he was young, he always took Amoxicillin for tonsil infection. It is not new. But this time i don't know how to give to him.

hello, Dear Doctor:
I am waiting for your answer! what time are you going to give to me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Acute tonsillitis.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

It would be better if you can send me the picture of the child's throat so that I can suggest you better.

The dosage of Amoxicillin for 12 yrs old will be a lower dosage; twice daily.

Also give tablet Vitamin C once daily and use Hexidine gargles.

Give Paracetamol SOS for fever.

I would advise you to get the child examined by an Ent specialist.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal (23 minutes later)
Hi, Dear Doctor:
Thank you very much for your answers! I cannot send you my son's tonsil picture, because he refused to take a picture. I think that i know what i can do for him know.
Thank you again!
Yongxiang

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1394 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Amoxicillin effective at treating tonsil infection and fever?

Brief Answer: Acute tonsillitis. Detailed Answer: Hi, It would be better if you can send me the picture of the child's throat so that I can suggest you better. The dosage of Amoxicillin for 12 yrs old will be a lower dosage; twice daily. Also give tablet Vitamin C once daily and use Hexidine gargles. Give Paracetamol SOS for fever. I would advise you to get the child examined by an Ent specialist. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.