Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

In CBC report Eosinophils and Basophils seems low in reference range. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1465 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 8 Dec 2013 in Blood Disorders
Question: I had a CBC done and everything was "in range", however when I looked at Eosinophils, % it was 0.8 (reference range is 0-8%) and Basophils,% was 0.2 (reference range is 0-2%). The Eosinophils, Absolute was 78 (ref 15-500 cells/mcl) and Basophils, Absolute was 20 (ref range was 0-200 cells/mcl). I understand that technically this is "in range", but the numbers seem low to me. Is this something to be concerned with?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: No reason to worry at all Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. These cells are not that essential in blood. They are mostly located in tissues, that too in small numbers. More is not necessarily better and may cause problems. The percentages and absolute numbers in you are perfectly fine. I don't see any reason for concern. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer further followup queries, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 7 minutes later
Thanks for your quick reply. I have attached the CBC report, to give you a better picture. I just want to make sure everything is OK. I also had a full STD screening, HIV 1-2 EIA (non-reactive/No WB required), Syphilis (non-reactive) and HSV 1 (positive, I've had cold sores since I was a kid) and HSV 2 (negative). I have been under tremendous stress recently and I just wanted to make sure there is no underlying condition
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 44 minutes later
Brief Answer: Everything appears to be fine Detailed Answer: Thanks for uploading the report. Now I am even more certain that there is nothing to worry. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Granulocyte

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I recently had my GP show concern over a series of blood tests taken as a bases line.
I am 54yo - resting heart rate 44bpm typical blood pressure (taken each morning) is aroun 110 over 67-74ish - her concern was with my neutrophils being so very low. i am exceptionally healthy and do not get bacterial or any type of infection. Have a relatively good immune system. Had a doc check this out about 20yrs ago and they even did a bone marrow test - do not know the results as I got bored with the whole process when noone knew why my neutrophils were low.
I also had an exercise induced cardiogram about 10yrs ago and that was fine.
(Q) - Is there any known link between neutrophils and heart disease. I ask because if i am honest there are times when extremely overtired that I feel a like my heart is labouring and it is typically when it is going as low as 41 sometimes?
I exercise 5 mornings per week and weigh 62.5 kgs. I have polynesian in me and hence weigh heavier than some - I am 5'4" or about 164cm.

doctor1 MD

I am 63 yrs of age height is 176 cm weight is 67 KG and I had problem of urine retention in bladder.As suggested by my urologist I have undergone retrograde urethrogram on 26/5/11. I was put on Tab Percin 600(Prulifloxacin) from 25th onwards one tablet perday for seven days.From eight day onwards I have high fever, a blood hematology shows WBC Count 15.67,Neutrophils 81.0%, Lymphocytes 8.5%,basophils 2.0%.All these reading before urethogram was well with in limits.My question is why Percin didnot work to regulate infection and which family of antibiotic should be taken now to control infection.

doctor1 MD

what is a safe amount of walking at 2 miles per hour on a treadmill for a morbidly obese man I weigh 434

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling sick lately I have been to the ER a few times I have uploaded my last CBC is there anything I should be concerned about do I have cancer is there something going on with me please help I feel weak sometimes it's difficult to...

doctor1 MD

64 YEARS OLD, NIGHT SWEATS SINCE FEBRUARY, EXTREME FATIGUE, MY ARTHRITIS HURTS ALL THE TIME, ESPECIALLY MY NECK. HEADACHES EVERY DAY. MY CBC SHOWED .2% IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES . RBC AND WBC WERE NORMAL. FAMILY HISTORY OF LEUKEMIA, AND I AM WORRIED,...

doctor1 MD

why Montek LC is used? my doctor has priscribed it to me after seeing my IGE count which is 1238.. my hemoglobin, RBC and RDW are low, and lymphocytes and monocytes are high. And i think dr ingoner the normal eosinophils and basophils...my symptoms are just sneezing and saffocation..

doctor1 MD

hi doc, my mother is 50 yrs old...she got viral fever last weeks and we got tested her blood samples....all are normal except high neutrophils- 91%.....she is now complaining abt stomachache..reduced hunger 4 meals...and orange coloured urine ....plz suggest me fast dr.....!!