• question-icon

    I was scheduled for knee surgery so they did pre

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Aug 2017 in Accident and Emergency
Question: I was scheduled for knee surgery so they did pre surgery testing. They said that my ekg was abnormal so they wanted to do another one. They said that was abnormal too so they want me to see a cardiologist for clearance. Because I may have had a heart attack. One cardiologist at the hospital signed the one as a new septal infarct compared to another ekg in march but I don't have a copy of that ekg. I have had several different opinions from cardiologists and doctors on my ekgs. I had been in the hospital in march due to 2 episodes of chest and arm pain. But they did tests and said it was normal. All my ekgs always showed up normal. Until this month. Now doctors seems concerned and I have no idea who to believe because they all say different things. So I figured I'd ask a critical care doctor. I uploaded an ekg from January labeled (img) and then the 2 I had done recently. Does anything look abnormal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mild infarct is present.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen all the three attached reports. The recent EKG suggests a mild septal infarct which was not present in the previous EKG. You need an Echo and a few medicines to know the exact cardiac status before the surgery. The infarct may have developed slowly or sometimes the changes in EKG are late to appear. Do consult a cardiologist for proper treatment.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Which ekg shows a septal infarct? The one says septal and the other says possible anterior. Are they the same? I don't understand why there are so many different opinions on these ekgs. Some say it is an infarct others say it's not. So if it wouldn't be an infarct what could cause ekg changes? What medications are you speaking of? To take daily or just for testing?

Oh also 2 other doctors said something about possible brugada syndrome? Do you see that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Echo needed to confirm.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The EKG done on 13th July shows a mild septal infarct. Anterior infarct refers to the anterior cardiac wall. A mild electric impulse variation changes the interpretation. The reading can change with breathing and slight movement too. Echo can confirm any infarct or septal wall defect. The medicines if needed will have to be taken daily and not for testing only.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pain in arm

doctor1 MD

62 year old male drinking since about age 15years of age. Symptoms witnessed focal seizures with about 30min postictal confusion, bilateral arm...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My 26 year old daughter was diagnosed with a Complex Migraine after a brain scan and Lumbar Puncture came back normal (Friday). She returned to the...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... My grandson has been suffering pain in his arms, then later in his...

doctor1 MD

I had PMR and was on Methylprednisolone from May 2, 2016 to my last 1/2 MG April 5th, 2017. I had rotator cuff surgery on my right shoulder XXXXXXX...

doctor1 MD

I experience severe heartburn when I exercise. It's always accompanied by significant pain in my right arm. After about 20-30 minutes of exercise...

doctor1 MD

I am having upper back and arm pain after my spinal lumber puncture. the pain is going up to my hand. Is this normal m

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Can spinal stenosis cause joints pain and swollen ankle, thighs and knees?

  • Q - Having lower back pain with tickling and pulsating sensation. What could...

  • Q - MRI of knee showed occult displaced fracture. What is it and what is the...

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for painful knee with walking difficulty?

  • Q - Having ump into superclavical. What could the long tube feeling be?

  • Q - MRI findings show posterior disc bulges at L5-S1 and L4-5 levels....

  • Q - MRI scan shows Lumbar spondylosis. Suggest

  • Q - What causes pain in left groin and lower back and how can it be treated?

  • Q - Had MRI scan of right ankle and prescribed with zyloric for reduction of...

  • Q - What would be the cause of sudden neck pain on one side?

backtotop2