Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have been having off and on again pain and

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2151 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jan 2019 in Women's Health
Question: I have been having off and on again pain and discomfort in the urethra area. My doctor sent me to have an ultrasound of the uterus--on the outside and with a special probe on the inside of the uterus. These tests show I have thickening of the lining of the uterus. Then I went to a gynecologist who removed several tissue samples and a polyp on the cervix which was removed. The biopsies showed no sign of cancer but I am still having discomfort (sometimes sharp pain) in my uterus and while urinating--but not all the time. I am 67. Can you tell me what I have and treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need feedback. Some lifestyle changes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there
I welcome you to HCM virtual clinic.

I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

First of all do not panic.
As your biopsy reports are negative for malignancy, your symptoms are not due to cancer.

In my opinion, your symptoms can be due to post menopausal status and thinning of the urogenital tract lining.

I would like to know about few things in detail.
1. Do you have any other medical conditions that are getting treated ?
2. Have you been treated for postmenopausal symptoms before?

I will suggest you to opt for a healthy diet and regular exercise regime.
Include plenty of fruits and vegetables and salads in daily diet.
Avoid refined sugar and deep fried foods and bakery products.
Please drink plenty of water in a day.

Please feel free to communicate with me again.
I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 42 minutes later
I am a type 2 diabetic and have been using Metformin. I have also been treated for hypertension for at least 20 years and am on Atenolol and Lisinopril-HCTZ. I have been obese since my middle 20's. At one time i weighed 282 but over the last 10-12 years I have weighed about 205 lbs.
I have not been treated for any PostMenopausal symptoms--I actually had very few side effects from menopause. I stopped my periods completely at the age of 55.
I find your response will work well for my diabetes, obesity and high blood pressure, too.
The only question I have is I know the lining of my uterus has thickened (from the 2 ultrasound tests I took and also from the gynecologist who took the samples for my biopsies) so I wondered why you said it might be thinning of the urogenital tract lining
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 1 hour later
The only question I have is I know the lining of my uterus has thickened (from the 2 ultrasound tests I took and also from the gynecologist who took the samples for my biopsies) so I wondered why you said it might be thinning of the urogenital tract lining
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Phytoestrogens, black cohosh

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back to me.

Your concern is absolutely correct.
With postmenopausal condition, lining of vaginal skin and urinary tract starts getting thin.
Thickness of Endometrial tissue is a matter of concern.
As some low activity estrogens are produced at other sites like peripheral fat and not from ovaries.
This can lead to thickened endometrium.

It was right thing that your treating doctor has taken biopsy to rule out any cancer possibility.

I will suggest you to start on phytoestrogens supplements, black cohosh, vitamin D3 .
This will help you to get over urinary tract symptoms as well as it has protective effect on endometrial tissue.

I hope this answer helps you

Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on