question-icon

How to rule out HIV?

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Dec 2015
Question: I had a sexual intercourse with an escort and the condom broke. What is my risk of catching HIV from this single exposure. I didnt realize about the broken condom for till after few minutes of sexual activity.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The risk of getting HIV from single exposure is less.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxxxx,

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected sex with an escort but the condom broke during the act then the risk of getting the HIV infection is there if the girl was HIV positive. The risk from single exposure is obviously less as compared to repeated high risk exposures.

The only way to know for sure whether you have been infected or not is to get tested. I will advice you go for 4th generation HIV DUOS test after one month to get the accurate and reliable result about your condition.

I will also advice you to stay away from unsafe sexual practices to avoid the future risk of HIV and other STDs. Be relaxed without thinking much about HIV and go ahead in life happily with hope for the best.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (33 minutes later)
What would be the risk of HIV transmission if the girl was positive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The risk of transmission is 0.04% if the girl was positive.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxxxxxxx,

HIV is actually relatively hard to transmit. Compare to the cold or flu or herpes, The risk of HIV transmission from female to male during vaginal sex is 0.04%. So be relaxed and get tested after one month to be sure about your status.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Thanks a lot Dr. XXXXXXX . That's a relief!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxxxx,

You are most welcome and I am always here to help you.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How to rule out HIV?

Brief Answer: The risk of getting HIV from single exposure is less. Detailed Answer: Dear xxxxxxxxxx, Welcome to HCM. You had protected sex with an escort but the condom broke during the act then the risk of getting the HIV infection is there if the girl was HIV positive. The risk from single exposure is obviously less as compared to repeated high risk exposures. The only way to know for sure whether you have been infected or not is to get tested. I will advice you go for 4th generation HIV DUOS test after one month to get the accurate and reliable result about your condition. I will also advice you to stay away from unsafe sexual practices to avoid the future risk of HIV and other STDs. Be relaxed without thinking much about HIV and go ahead in life happily with hope for the best. Thank You