question-icon

How To Get Relief From Pain In Upper Gluteal Region After Spinal Surgery For Psoas Abscess?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Dec 2013
Question: Sir My wife underwent a spinal surgery for left sided psoas abscess it was drained and six screws are placed at l4to s1 and she complaints of pahie in theupper gluteal regions kindly relieve her pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: Piroxicam and hot water fomentation can be tried Detailed Answer: Greetings Welcome to XXXXXXX I hope the surgery went on fine, there is no surgical site infection and spine instability. I would suggest her following for relief of pain 1. Let her be on bed rest till she has pain. After relief of pain slow gradual resumption of normal movements to be tried 2. Tablet Piroxicam dispersible tablet will be very beneficial in relieving pain, I would instruct to take it with milk and after meals. If the pain is not relieved with it I would suggest addition of Tramadol for two to three days only. 3. Hot Water fomentation can be given at site of pain 4-5 times a day. Consult your Surgeon if you notice any of the following 1. Excessive pain and redness at operated site 2. Shooting pain in lower limb 3. Weakness in lower limb 4. If pain persists in spite of taking medication Do get back to me if you have any other query Wishing her a speedy recovery Take care Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS,MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How To Get Relief From Pain In Upper Gluteal Region After Spinal Surgery For Psoas Abscess?

Brief Answer: Piroxicam and hot water fomentation can be tried Detailed Answer: Greetings Welcome to XXXXXXX I hope the surgery went on fine, there is no surgical site infection and spine instability. I would suggest her following for relief of pain 1. Let her be on bed rest till she has pain. After relief of pain slow gradual resumption of normal movements to be tried 2. Tablet Piroxicam dispersible tablet will be very beneficial in relieving pain, I would instruct to take it with milk and after meals. If the pain is not relieved with it I would suggest addition of Tramadol for two to three days only. 3. Hot Water fomentation can be given at site of pain 4-5 times a day. Consult your Surgeon if you notice any of the following 1. Excessive pain and redness at operated site 2. Shooting pain in lower limb 3. Weakness in lower limb 4. If pain persists in spite of taking medication Do get back to me if you have any other query Wishing her a speedy recovery Take care Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS,MD