• question-icon

    How safe is Pre Nan formula milk for a new born?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Child Health
Question: hi!!!
I have delivered premature baby at 30 weeks with 1.5 kg weight. my breastmilk production is not sufficient for her. so my doc prescribed pre nan powder mixed with 30 ml boiled water. and feed her at every 2 hrs. so my concern is pre nan can increase my baby weight ? my breastmilk produce only 10-15 ml thrice in 24 hrs only. her stool also become very hard from this formula milk. plz suggest any other solution. I m also giving mct oil in her feed thrice with breastmilk . can i give it from formula milk ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may continue with pre nan

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concerns but don't worry. Many a times the milk secretions are not adequate in the early days after child birth. But by following simple measures like healthy diet (ESP. Cereals, spinach, fennel, garlic, ginger, chickpeas, dates, almonds, fenugreek etc), plenty of fluids and rest, you may increase the milk secretions. Also, non nutritive sucking after feed expression and kangaroo mother care will be very helpful for milk secretion and good weight gain. Metaclopramide and leptaden tablets also help. Breastfeeding is best for early infants especially preterm. It's best for growth, development, immunity and bowel movement. Most mothers are able to produce sufficient quantity by following above measures.

In the meantime you may continue with pre Nan formula feeds with proper sterilized vessels. Mix it in lukewarm water. MCT oil can be given with formula feeds. Don't worry about poops. Infants show wide variations in colour, consistency and frequency of poops. They may pass it several times a day or once a week. Is the baby is active, alert, feeding well and passing urine atleast 4-6 hourly, then there is no need to worry.

Hopefully it will be of help.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma 40 minutes later
I m eating dry fruits, milk, dal, dailya etc.. but still not getting sufficient breastmilk. don't understand what to do. when she gets constipated her stomach becomes tight and making different facial expression. seems like she is uncomfortable. I m giving her massage also 3 -4 times a day also. when she did not pass the stool I have to use glycerine supportries and I don't want to use this. plz suggest what to do. can baby pass blood also with hard stool ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Similac expert care neosure

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

I understand your concerns completely but don't worry. Continue with good nutrition (along with lactation increasing foods as I suggested earlier), non nutritive sucking by infant at each feeding session, leptaden, metoclopramide and plenty of fluids.
Keep up your confidence and avoid Stress. You will definitely have good lactation.

If your baby seems to be very much constipated then change to Similac expert care neosure. It's a good formula feed for premature babies. Changing brands do help sometimes if a baby is not tolerating the current brand. Ensure kangaroo mother care atleast 3 hours a day and continue with massage.

Babies can show blood streaks due to fissures following hard poops. But if the child seems unwell, lethargic and poorly feeding then visit a neonatologist immediately to rule out necrotizing enterocolitis.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma 1 hour later
I have taken perinorm for 10 days but no help still I need to take medicine ? is similar expert care neosure could prevent constipation? can I use glycerine supporteries ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hold perinorm and start Leptaden

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If you have taken perinorm already for 10 days then do not continue it. Start leptaden and other measures as I suggested. They will definitely help you.

Changing brand to Similac will hopefully help your baby. Using glycerine suppositories once in few days is not harmful and can be used.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma 3 days later
my pedi said to feed her at interval of 2 hrs of 30ml. but she never takes 30ml. sometime she takes 20ml sometimes 15ml, 25ml but not 30ml. so I m a bit concerned about her weight gain. if she not take proper feeding will it affect my baby weight gain ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I completely understand your concerns. Weight gain of your baby depends upon several factors such as amount of feeds, care for asepsis, proper environmental temperature and overall health. If your baby is accepting an average of 20 ml every 2 hours then do not worry. It's good amount. Just ensure that you prepare 30 ml each time and discard the left over. Gradually she will have increased requirement. Increase the amount prepared to 60 ml if she completes 30 ml on few occasions.

Proper asepsis, temperature regulation especially with good kangaroo mother care and MCT drops will help in good weight gain.

Hopefully it will be of help.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Metoclopramide

doctor1 MD

hi there, my 16 month old baby is running a fever. his temperature went up to 39 degrees last night, I am afraid it will be high again tonight. i...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with gastroparesis in 2002. After 6 years of the worst of all that goes along with this from the nausea, pain, throwing up, having...

doctor1 MD

Hello Haven t been able to sleep at night and sometimes shake constantly while trying. Haven t been eating much, and whenever i do my stomach hurts...

doctor1 MD

I thought I was having back pain mid & lower but it seems to be internal and is exacerbated deep breathing certain movements which feels like the...

doctor1 MD

I may a rash from Epsom salt. I used it for my sore knee. The rash is all over my body. I have felt nausea in the stomach and weakness.

doctor1 MD

hi I am a new lactating mother. m confused if my milk is sufficient for my baby.. coz she often cries even after I feed for 20 minutes n takes her...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor,

I'm a 50 yr old male, 1m78 height and weight dropped
from 72 kg to 55 kg in the last 4 months.
I hope you will be so kind to read my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Archana Verma
  • Q - Under what conditions should breastfeeding be restricted to infant?

  • Q - What causes absence seizures after adenoid and tonsil removal?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sleep movement disorder

  • Q - Is HSV infection as dangerous as HIV infection?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent fever and frequent urination

  • Q - Can Lanzol be given along with milk to a 3 year old?

  • Q - What causes fever after vaccination in child?

  • Q - What causes swellings on back of head in a toddler?

  • Q - Is it safe to give Spark energy drink to children?

  • Q - Is burning sensation in throat after eating hot food a cause for concern?

backtotop2