question-icon

How long should i continue mycophenolate for acquired white matter disease?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: i was diagnosed with acquired white matter disease - sjogrens syndrome (vit D and B12 deficiency). I am on mycophenolate for about a year. How long will I have to continue this medication. In addition, i am having frequent back pain and cracking joints (hip, knee and shoulder) for past two weeks. Are these symptoms of my existing illness?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
may need to continue for 3-5 years

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You may have to continue with the medication long term, may be a couple of years. If you gain remission and are fine clinically and radiologically then the medication may be tapered; but ideally for such an indication medication is continued for 3-5 years.

Back pains and cracking joints are generally related to low vitamin D levels. So you need to be sure that you are taking medication regularly and also exercising the back and joints regularly.

Hope this answers your questions. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divya Agarwal (9 hours later)
Hello,
Thank you for your reply.
I am 26 yr old unmarried female. I was advised against pregnancy as long as I am on mycophenolate. Are there any alternate treatment options available for this condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
azathioprine

Detailed Answer:
yes while on mycophenolate pregnancy cannot be contemplated, however the only other drug which may be used is azathioprine. this is a safe drug which may also be continued during pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divya Agarwal

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 616 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long should i continue mycophenolate for acquired white matter disease?

Brief Answer: may need to continue for 3-5 years Detailed Answer: Hello, You may have to continue with the medication long term, may be a couple of years. If you gain remission and are fine clinically and radiologically then the medication may be tapered; but ideally for such an indication medication is continued for 3-5 years. Back pains and cracking joints are generally related to low vitamin D levels. So you need to be sure that you are taking medication regularly and also exercising the back and joints regularly. Hope this answers your questions. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards