Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How long does it take for HPV to go away on its own?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Munish Sood

Ayurveda Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3517 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 14 Sep 2016 in Ayurveda
Question: Hello doctor,
The HPV virus that causes genital warts will stay in my body forever? My body will not be free of HPV ( genital warts) after sometime? I heard that using some powerful herbs and supplements aside from healthy life will strengh the immune system somehow to fight and clear off the virus. Is it right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
need details

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for contacting Ayurveda with your health concern..
After reviewing your case history I'm on the following opinion:

i. Do let me know whether you are infected with/or contracted the virus?
PS. Genital warts means veneral warts so any history of sexually transmitted disease,compromised immune system,blood transfusion,needles,fecal oral route

ii. Since [at present] there is no known test in men to know about the same thus one cannot know about the duration and from whom you've contracted [so it is recommended to have regular checkup with your Physician]

iii. Are you sexually active i.e. was there any skin to skin contact with an infected partner?

iv. although mostly [in 90% cases] the immune system of a person clears the HPV in two years but may remain dormant in the body and reappear again if there is weakened immunity of the patient [like occurrence of diabetes, tuberculosis,thyroid problem,recurrent cold]

v. Are there presently any genital warts visible or any symptoms present in you, since if one is asymptomatic usually no treatment is offered since genital warts can go on their own [some doctors discourage initial treatment]

vi. since different HPV cause different warts thus always consult your doctor or a qualified Ayurveda Physician before opting for any home remedy of treatment [since if medicine is not yielding results one may have to opt for surgical options]

vii. I usually manage my patient on the line of 'Charamkeela' and provide both with external and internal medications/procedures along with stress on maintaining personnel hygiene

Do revert back with your clarifications so that I can let you know about the possible herbs which helps to build Immunity and also keeps a check on the HPV

Dr. Munish Sood
Consultant Physician
Naimittika


for direct online link,please click: bit.ly/drmunishsood
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Munish Sood 2 days later
Hello again doctor and thanks for ur response.
At the middle of 2013 i felt an abnormal medim sized wart on the shaft of my penis, I did not take any action till 2014. In 2014 I saw 3 medium sized genital warts on the shaft of my penis, I went to the doctor and dignosed me with HPV infection. He burned them directly via low current electrical tool and subscribed for me transfer factor capsules. In one week later after burning them I noticed new small warts on the shaft again. I went to the doctor abd he recommended me to burn the visible warts and apply ALA photodynamic therapy for 3 times, each week one time and he told me cannot be less than 3 times in order to avoid recurrence. I did not follow his instructions and i did only one time ALA PDT along with tranfer factor capsules for 3 weeks. I had a peace of mind for more than a year and half without any visible warts and i thought that my body already cleared the virus. Few weeks ago i saw some small new warts on different sights on the penis. Again went back to the doctor and burned them and started doing ALA PDT therapy. Till now i already done 2 times ALA PDT and next week will be the third one along with transfer factor capsules. Many doctors have told me that if u did not see any warts for a year means that your body cleared the Virus but it was totally wrong.Recently i gained a lot of weight , unhealthy lifestlye BUT no drink nor smoke. I have been coughing for almost 4 months and till now i am coughing. The doctors say that i have allergic cough related to high humidity weather. I know that the treatment in alter medicine or ayurvedic medicine should be from inside in order to boost the immune system to let it fight the virus. I admit that my life style and my immunity is not good since 5 months but what is the ideal and best treatment in alter medicine to kill the virus permanently by boosting the immune system for a level and for several months consistently in oder to clear it off? Will i be free of the virus in a year later? And can i get married in a yea later? Thanks XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
further assistance

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for reverting back

1. As new research has found that even after the infection clears up the virus stays dormant in your body unless the Immunity of a person gets compromised [same could be the case in you] and the virus may become active again.
PS. The HPV does not go away and may remain present in the cervical cells for years as such regular screening/follow up is recommended

2. Regarding the chronicity of cough have an opinion of chest specialist,and since there is no response ask for investigations like:
. Hemoglobin, WBC for Eosinophilia
. X-ray chest for TB, Pneumonia
. H.I.V. test as routine

3. As the infection is recurrent thus Rasayana drugs (Rejuvenation/ Immunomodulators) should be instituted in your management as part of XXXXXXX (palliative) therapy i.e. which corrects the dysfunction of tissues without disturbing the functions of normal tissues, also Rasayana drugs potentiates humoral antibodies, by increasing serum Immunoglobulin’s such as IgA,IgG and IgM.

i. Proteins are essential for antibodies production so milk, egg (white), beans, yogurt, soyamilk,pumpkin,squash,watermelon,peanuts,almonds, if non-vegetarian (meat) are choices
ii. Vitamin A: helps to maintain Thymus gland which is a powerful antiviral gland : thus XXXXXXX carrots,cantaloupe, egg yolk,apricots,pumpkin,papaya, are ideal
iii. Vitamin C: is needed for proper functioning of immune system: amla is best
iv. Vitamin E: is a powerful anti oxidant which helps to stimulate antibody production: peanuts, dried apricots, cooked spinach ,taro root can be taken
v. Vitamin B is important for the activity of phagocytes: eggs, cheese, pistachio, raw garlic, sunflower and sesame oil.
vi. Ashwagandha,Mandukparni,Shatavari,Trikatu,Vacha,Guduchi,are best Immunomdulators, you can consult with an Ayurveda Physician there about the same.

4. Marriage is no hinderance if one is HPV infected since virus which cause genital warts doesn't cause cancer and/or there is no evidence to support it, however it is your moral duty to tell your partner about the same and if she is comfortable then make maximum effort to protect her:
. get her an HPV vaccine
. practice safe sex

5. regular use of turmeric,ginger,black pepper,cinnamon,chyawanprash, cardamom,Yoga/Pranayam helps in maintaining immunity and reduce the stress level
. Avoid sharing your personnel items and keep separate shaving blades for face,underarm, and pubic hairs.
. Do not touch them as this may spread infection to surrounding areas.

6. Some of the prescription medicine which you can take for this is/are:
. Aragvadharishta,kanakbindu arishta,khadirarishta
.gandhak rasayan,ras manikya,chandraprabha vati,arogyavardhini vati
. Makarprash [good & effective]

If interested I can courier you the medicine [Makarprash]

Dr. Munish
Naimittika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Munish Sood 3 days later
Hi again doctor .. May i get ur whats app No.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
phone details

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for reverting back.

Whats App number is: +91-0000

Dr. Munish
Naimittika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Blood transfusion

doctor1 MD

Hubby has chrone he hurt his back and cant walk so we took him to hospital when he got there he needed a blood transfusion 4 bags and also a bag of...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am an 33 year old woman, 25 weeks pregnant - 26 weeks on Monday. I have a pregnancy condition called NAIT so I am on 40mg of Steroids a day...

doctor1 MD

My mother in law has been in ICU 8 times since August 2009-she keeps having to get blood transfusions because it disappears-but does not come out...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering with this rash like blisters that appear to be coming from my hair all over my body especialy my left arm it was after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My brother was diagnosed with severe dengue in Philippines and has been in hospital for 10 days. He's had another blood transfusion recently...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my brother is diagnosed with severe dengue in the Philippines. He's in the ICU at the moment. I am overseas and would like to know if his life...