question-icon

How long does HPV remain contagious?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014
Question: Hi! I was diagnosed with a high and low risk form of hpv about 9 years ago. I was having abnormal paps every few years but haven't for awhile now, and have never had a breakout since the first time. I started dating someone a few years after the diagnosis and removal of genital warts. We dated 6 years and he showed no sign of any breakout, he was aware of the diagnosis. Also, he smoked cigs and drank which I've read isn't good for immune health. Could I still be contagious to a future partner?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Total cure possible with HPV following treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

I had treated hundreds of patients with genital and anal warts. Almost 99% of these patients had a total cure and no longer they are infectious to their partners. Only around 1% had relapse.
Similarly many wives of their HPV husbands remain HPV free even after months of their regular unprotected sex when they present themselves for examination.
So I want to emphasize that there may be both possibilities:
1. You could have cured totally from HPV infection.
2. In presence of you have the infection persisting still, there is possibility of this partner of yours remain HPV free and the future partner might or might not get infected from you.
Only a thorough examination and blood examination and tissue preparations can reveal whether you are totally free from HPV.
I hope that you got the point and get cleared your doubts.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (39 minutes later)
What was the most successfully treatment you used? I believe mine was freezed off, can't remember what the proper word for it was. Also, what was usually the amount of time that passed when you found out they had been cured since treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cryo for vaginal,Podophyllin for Genital,Anal war

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back

In penile,vulval and anal warts, I use Chemical cauterization with Podophyllin application.
In vaginal and urinary meatal warts, I use Cryo application. If there is no relapse within 3 months then it is unlikely to persist.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. S. Murugan

Sexual Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2999 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How long does HPV remain contagious?

Brief Answer: Total cure possible with HPV following treatment. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. I had treated hundreds of patients with genital and anal warts. Almost 99% of these patients had a total cure and no longer they are infectious to their partners. Only around 1% had relapse. Similarly many wives of their HPV husbands remain HPV free even after months of their regular unprotected sex when they present themselves for examination. So I want to emphasize that there may be both possibilities: 1. You could have cured totally from HPV infection. 2. In presence of you have the infection persisting still, there is possibility of this partner of yours remain HPV free and the future partner might or might not get infected from you. Only a thorough examination and blood examination and tissue preparations can reveal whether you are totally free from HPV. I hope that you got the point and get cleared your doubts. Dr S.Murugan