question-icon

Can Pap Smears Detect HPV Or Cancer?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: If a Dr wants to discuss your pap smear is it HPV related? Or Cancer related? Im quite anxious and didn't like the previous answer from the Dr on here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 minutes later)
Possibility of HPV infection is more likely. Cancer is less likely at your age of 25 years.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Please hit thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 days later)
So I finally received my hpv/pap results. I have been sexually active with a serious bf. I am scared of one of the hpv strains causing him cancer or genital warts. I do not have visible genital warts. Is there the chance it could be dormant and then occur? How soon can genital warts appear if someone hAs given me them? Can they go away? This man I am seeing now is marriage material. Im scared to lose him from this or hurt him.
How soon can the immune system flush the hpv out?
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HPV infection can not be cured.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the report you have attached.
Sorry to say but HPV infection can not be cured.
You are not having HPV 16 and HPV 18 infection. So no risk of genital cancers.
Asymptomatic HPV infections is very common.
Since you are not having warts, possibility of asymptomatic HPV infection is more likely.
Tonsillectomy answer further, I need more personal information about you.
Are you allowing me to ask some personal questions?
It's absolutely fine if you don't want to answer.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (22 minutes later)
Please ask as many questions as you can. I don't mind. Also, my doctor has said under 30 the immune system clears hpv. I'm concerned that there are strains that are dormant and will randomly appear years down the road..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Since how long you are sexually active?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Thanks for your permission.
Yes, your doctor is right about immunity.
But it is not 100% true.
Please let me know
1. Since how long you are sexually active?
2. Did you have multiple sexual partners?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better.. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (33 minutes later)
Ive been sexually active since I was 19. Unfortunately, I have had multiple sexual partners. I during a 2-3 year span from 21-23ish I was with one person. After he had broke my heart I went through some tough times.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Are you sure about your current guy?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
So you are at risk of HPV infection as you started sex very early and had multiple sexual partners.
You might have contacted infection from your earlier partners.
Please let me know
1. Was any of your partner had HPV infection in lab reports or had warts?
2. Do you have any oral symptoms like oral thrush or ulcers?
3. Is your current partner have any HPV signs?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
I'm sure about my current partner. His family and my family are wanting this to result in marriage. Is he at risk for any cancer? My doctor mentioned Gardasil is needed for me. Should he get Gardasil too? Hes 26 turns 27 April next year.
I've never had any partner say they had genital warts, ive never seen it and no one has mentjoned lab results.
I don't have ulcees or oral thrush. And he doesnt have anh signs or symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As such no role of gardasil vaccine in male.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
You should definitely take gardasil vaccine.
It won't cure your HPV infection but it will reduce risk of complications.

As such no role of gardasil in males. However if you couples were involved in oral sex, there are chances of throat cancer (HPV can cause throat cancer in males). It is known as oral HPV infection. And gardasil can be useful in such males.

I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
How do we know if he has throat cancer? Can Gardasil prevent this? I dont have hpv 16 and 18... are there more kinds thst cause throat cancer? This js so upsetting.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is not possible to detect early.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Throat cancer is late complication of oral HPV. It can not detect early.
Risk is only with those males who do oral sex with HPV positive females.
So if you guys are doing oral sex then please stop it.
If you guys are not doing oral sex, no need to worry for throat cancer.
No need to give gardasil if you are not doing oral sex.
Throat cancer is also commonly seen with HPV 16-18. But others can also cause this. Don't remember exactly.
But don't worry if you guys don't do oral sex.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (43 hours later)
We have had oral in the past. I am concerned because I had some weird symptoms on my anus. Is this HPV warts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
What are your anal symptoms at present?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Anal symptoms are usually not seen with HPV warts.
But please let me know what are your anal symptoms at present?
Are you doing anal Intercourse?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14979 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Pap Smears Detect HPV Or Cancer?

Possibility of HPV infection is more likely. Cancer is less likely at your age of 25 years. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Please hit thanks.