Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long after unprotected sex should i get tested for stds?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi Doctor, I have 2 questions:

1. 3.5 years before I had a fully protected sex with a girl and I felt very guilty and got all the STD test done and all negative, but I didnt do any test for genital warts as there is no test. I have no warts /symptoms so far. Is there any chance I may get warts after 3.5 years? I am married( got one 2.5 yrs old kid) planning to have second baby, I am scared to have second baby for this reason. is it ok?

2. I was pure after the above. Last week in my office party, they took me to Strip club and made a girl(girl with no dress) to do lapdance for 10 to 15 mins(approx) on me, I was fully clothed(except my face and hand palm). I havent touch the girls vagina or anything. just for two second she put her breast on my face and gave me slight kiss in my cheek.(there was no fluid exchange). I got worried and pushed her and came out of the place.I was very worried that I might got a risk of getting any STD like herpes, warts,scabbies and crab as these passes /transmit via skin to skin( face skin to breast skin- one to 2 second touch??) or via her skin(as she is naked) to my clothes. Please help me. I am very panic as we are trying for our second baby. I feel very disappointed for 2 days and restless. please give me answer Doctor.

thanks Please Please Please. I feel very guilty for the worst sin....Please help me with factual answer doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 5 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in.
I can understand your agony but there is nothing to be worried about.
Your conscience is causing you to feel guilty and anxious but you dont have any risk of HIV or STD.

1) Incubation period of warts is within weeks to month.There is no chance in your case to get warts as it has been over three years after the exposure.

2)Regarding second incident I would like to do you had any visible ulcer/sore over hand?
Did the girl had any visible skin lesions/ulcers sores/bumps?
Was the duration of incident limited to 15 minutes?


Answer the questions and we can continue the discussion.

So far you dont have any risk of HIV or STI according to the description.

I will be available for follow up.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 5 hours later
Thank you so much doctor for question 1.

regarding question 2; Yes it is less than 15 mins.
i dont have any visible ulcer/sore. that girl also doesnt had any thing visible
. I didnt touch her genital and she also doesnt touch my genital.
Doctor, is there any chance that herpes/scabies can spread to me in the touch( not surely more than 2 secs) the touch is between her breast and my face? the same with her one second slight kiss in my cheek.

is just gentle kiss in cheek spread herpes? this incident happened on 28/11/12. How long I have to wait to know i am ok? if all ok when is the right time to try for second baby to be in safer side. the above incdent making me almost dead for past 2 days. Please doctor, please let me know by above 2nd incident, am I safe from herpes/warts/scabies etc? Please my stress level is so high now..thanks doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Hi again XXXXXXX

Thanks for the details.
After going through your answers I want to reassure you that you are safe from Herpes ,warts,scabies.
The spread of this diseases requires a longer and more intimate contact than you had.
Scabies can be easily transmitted but it needs atleast a minimum of 30 minutes of very close contact.In that case also patient has to have very visible florid lesions on skin.

To summarize you dont have any risk of any STD or scabies/herpes/warts.

You can safely plan your second baby.Dont take stress.Be happy and play safe.

Take care and best of luck for your second baby.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Papillomavirus

doctor1 MD

i had a pap smear done and no scar tissue, i had a complete hysterectomy in 2004 i spot blood time to time, and i have lots of heart burns help need answers. im 44 years old. could i have acid reflux, i have a lump in neck, it is a lymph node, non cancerous, but gets flat, then comes back, very visual, help

doctor1 MD

Hello. I had a leep procedure done without my doctor doing a colpo. She mentioned that she will do the colpo during the leep procedure and that I need to have it done anyway because I came back at high grade HPV. She cut off a huge chunk of my cervix in which all of it was normal tissue. Now I m having all kinds of sharp pains in my pelvix, pain during intercourse and weird periods that stay on for about two weeks. I went to another obgyn who stated that this doctor should not have done the leep without doing the colpo first to see if it was even necessary. Do I have a lawsuit and what can I do about this?

doctor1 MD

Hello I have been on ortho evra patch for 2 1/2 years now. I started my third patch Sunday and have had some mild cramping since then. I normally only begin to cramp once the patch is off never on. Today I noticed a pinkish clear discharge whenever I wipe after using the restroom. I had a normal pap smear with my yearly exam 2 months ago. Could it be late breakthrough bleeding or something else?

doctor1 MD

I'm a 27 year-old healthy male who just recently acquired Health Insurance through a job I started recently, and I'm also getting married at the end of this week. I wasn't able to schedule an appointment to get a physical from my primary care physician on such short notice, and I have something that I'm a little nervous about. I had completely forgotten about it until a little over a week ago, but I have two small warts on my penis which I've had for maybe a couple years. I'm pretty certain that they are not genital warts because I haven't had any sexual relations/contact with another person since 2003, and the person I had sex with didn't have any sexual relations prior to our intercourse -- the other things that make me think that they are genital warts (in the strict sense) is because I used to have warts on my fingers in probably about 10 places, and as far as I can tell they were just Verruca Vulgaris warts, and they eventually went away after a couple years, but during the time that I had them on my hands, I used to masturbate a lot. The other indication that I get that these are just common warts that got transmitted to my penis from my hands are that the location of these two warts on my penis are from where my left hand would make contact and rub my penis -- the reason that I think that they got transmitted from that are because a couple years ago, I went through a phase where I was masturbating so much, it actually made my penis sore and started to irritate and sort of break the skin. So I'm not surprised that this has happened. They haven't gone away yet, so I'm trying to wait it out and be patient, but my real question is this: With my getting married this weekend (my fiance and I have been waiting until we're married to actually have intercourse), I don't know what my stance on this should be, and I haven't talked to her about it yet. I'm hoping that if need be, we'll just have to use condoms until these go away -- but for all I know, maybe there's no real risk of things like cancer or contamination if we choose to have intercourse without a condom...but I don't want my own impatience with having to use a condom for a time to cause my soon-to-be-wife to get a wart infection from me, and possible health complications from it. To also give you a couple other details, I have been trying to treat the warts by first taking 200 mg of CoQ10 capsules every day for almost a week now (along with my other vitamins, which are a multivitamin, ginseng, gingko biloba, 2x1000 mg fish oil capsules, and a hair, skin & nails supplemental vitamin), and I've been applying a topical acne treatment containing 2% salicylic acid and T36-C5 Melaleuca tea tree oil about 3 times a day. Anyway, to restate my question in another way, are there any short term and/or long term risks if we have sex without a condom with these two small common warts on my penis (also, to clarify where they are, the one is on the left side of the penis on the edge/rim of the bottom of the head, before where the shaft starts, and the other is on the left side of the underside of the shaft, not too far away from the other wart)? I was wondering if there would be any general risks if I were to insert a finger into my wife's vagina if I had a wart on it as well -- I can't imagine there would be any difference between if it was a finger or a penis being inserted if it has a common wart on it...but I just want to know what risks there are and what we should do. Needless to say, I'll be going to my doctor ASAP to have them take care of this.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
