Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How is HIV trasnsmitted?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binod Kumar Pati

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 180 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hi doc,

just trying to understand a couple of things regarding hiv transmission via genital to genital rubbing. I know that the risk is essentially zero as hiv can't survive outside the body. I know that the virus can be present in vaginal secretions but that these secretions are found in the vaginal canal and tend to be more potent closer to the cervix. My question is what should be thought of in a situation where the penis glands for approximately 15 seconds, 3 intervals each (total genital touch is 45 seconds.), wouldn't even necessarily call it genital rubbing, but that glands touch the lips of vulva with intention of going in but absolutely didn't go in. I know that the vulva is considered outside the host and that this contact can be considered essentially zero risk. * also 90% chance female does not have virus, i've just been mistrusting, so i guess you can consider her condition unknown. The only reason i've been lead to ask more is because i think i picked up some type of yeast encounter. the reason i say yeast encounter is because: it wasn't a normal situation. I am uncircumsized male (never had sex before and specifically vaginal penetrative sex before) and the next morning after the encounter i say what looked like new fordyce spots, possible caused by the friction of her teeth during 6 second oral (very brief also), so i put neosporin on it for 2-3 days. This was when the red like bumps started to appear, and then i got treated for balanitis. My question is that i am not even 50% sure if this yeast came from the brief contact of penis and labia lips (penis never went in) or if i made the skin sensitive. But i wanted to know the type of nature of this contact and if it's still an essentially zero risk even though i had to be treated for balanitis/yeast. I known that genitogenital rubbing is low risk exposure for hiv/considered outercourse/considered non-risk, but you can still get things like hpv or herpes. Is there any correlation between that yeast encounter and hiv exposure risk, given that the girl's condition wasn't known, *also she was a student like me. I got a really bad sore throat 2 days after encounter which was treated with antibiotics, potentially strep.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Don't worry too much.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
A warm welcome to Healthcaremagic
The type of exposure and the status of the source patient is defintely in favour of you i.e. no chance of transmission of HIV. How ever without testing, it is difficult to ascertain that. The yeast infection may be due to bad hygiene of either of you. It may be a sexually transmitted infection. All yeast infection may not suggest that there is an underlying HIV infection. Get a throat swab culture done and use mediciine accordingly with consultation from a otolaryngologist. You will be OK within few days.


All the best.
Any more querry? I will bbe happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Fordyce spots

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor This is XXXX, since today I am noticing a rash in the middle region of the upper lip sometimes this is on one side sometimes this is on another side both side sometimes it looks more red sometimes less red . The sensation is Ali's...

doctor1 MD

I kissed a girl 7 weeks ago. I noticed after getting dehydrated 6 days ago small white spots on side of lips looking like fordyce spots . I have had chapped lips last four days. I went to doctor who took a urine sample and said I had high keytones and lips do not look like std. I still worry myself. No pain at all. I had used releev as I was worried I was getting a cold sore but doctor said my lips don t show cold sore. Could I have mental stress at this point and am just worring?

doctor1 MD

I am 35 y.o., 5'8", 135 pounds. I have a pin prick sized white dot on the inside-front of my upper lip . Approximately 2 months ago, in the same spot, I was worried that I was getting a cold sore (I've never had one), because of how irritated the...

doctor1 MD

testicle pain
my husband is 37 and has diabetes. he has been having pain in his testicals and at the base of his penis. his blood sugar is under control with meds and he just started taking neroton for neropothy. this pain has become worse over the last few months. any sexual activity is difficult and doesnt ease the pain for long. he has had angiokeratoma of fordyce for many yrs. what could be the cause of this?

doctor1 MD

What are these? Little to no irritation but i would like to know

doctor1 MD

Adter lookin at some pictures its clear to me that I have Some fordyce spots on mypenis and testes but there is also a few (2-3mm) hard yellowy puss coloured spots also on my balls, was just wondering if they were just another different looking version or whether I have something to worry about. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I have multiple fordyce spots that turned inflamed and started to get kind of itchy. this started about a month ago and i am starting to get worried. I saw online that fordyce spots can get infected is that true and could that be what i have. Also how could i treat this