question-icon

How is HIV transmitted?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: hi docter my name is XXXXXXX i have gone to massage parlour and one dance bar where ihave sexual activity with girl without removing underwear and she is also wearing underwear. But during that my ejaculation happened and during tat her also. i have fear my if fluid comes in contact with her fluid.as my clothes get wet during discharge ad may be her. Is there any change of casuing hiv. whether iwill go for hiv and which test. i have ot anxiety
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fluids mixing outside the body has negligible risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

When you and the massage parlor girl were on your inner wears ,where is the possibility of HIV? There is only a negligible risk for HIV by contacting the wet wears with fingers. Exchange of body fluids happen inside one's body has the risk. Outside mixing of wetness has almost no risk. HIV can not be viable outside the body and not able to be transmitted by clothes and inanimate objects. You don't need to have any HIV test. But it is better for you to for a test to see a negative test which will alleviate your mental tension. Nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (28 minutes later)
which test i will go for. I have Lot of Mental tension and not able to eat and sleep
I am in UAE here testing becomes difficult
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
RAPID TEST AFTER 12 WEEKS rules out HIV1&2

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back

You need not worry much. Your test is suggested just to see a negative test. It is better to wait for 12 weeks after your high risk activity, so that you can take up any ordinary rapid HIV test which can rule out both HIV 1&2. Earlier tests can rule out only HIV 1 alone.
Nothing will happen during waiting.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (19 minutes later)
i am not able to concentrate on my job. there is any early test which relieves anxiety.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Antibodytest after 12 weeks rules out both HIV 1&2

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
No early test is necessary as your risk is very negligible. Earlier tests (Antigen based) done after 4 weeks can rule out HIV 1 infection, which is the commonest throughout the world.The possibility of HIV 2 can only be ruled out with antibody based test done after 12 weeks of window period to have a conclusive result.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2948 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How is HIV transmitted?

Brief Answer: Fluids mixing outside the body has negligible risk Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. When you and the massage parlor girl were on your inner wears ,where is the possibility of HIV? There is only a negligible risk for HIV by contacting the wet wears with fingers. Exchange of body fluids happen inside one's body has the risk. Outside mixing of wetness has almost no risk. HIV can not be viable outside the body and not able to be transmitted by clothes and inanimate objects. You don't need to have any HIV test. But it is better for you to for a test to see a negative test which will alleviate your mental tension. Nothing to worry. Dr S.Murugan