• question-icon

    How can severe diarrhea be treated?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My daughter developed diarrhea (4-5 liquid stools per day) after a trip to the Yucatan Peninsula. (She has been working in a dog kennel for about 8 months.) She also has had nausea and rare vomiting. She is finishing up a course of Cipro and Flagyl with no lessening of the diarrhea. She is now having fairly severe right side pain and went to the ER yesterday. CT of the abdomen shows nothing but a few calcified lymph nodes and multiple very small hypodense lesions on the liver. Abdominal ultrasound was negative. She is a rare (social drinker). Can you give me some idea of what may be causing this? I am making an appointment with a gastroenterologist today, but would like to know if I should find someone who specializes in tropical diseases.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A reason to look into conditions transmitted by dogs

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the query. I am sorry for what is happening with your 21 yr old daughter.
Cipro and Flagyl is the mainstay of antibiotics for these kind of infections.
It makes sense to draw a specific organism that is causing the diarrhoea. it is important to check out the diseases transmitted by dogs esp Campylobacter, Round worm, Dog Tap worm, Brucellosis.
In my opinion a stool microscopy, blood culture, urine culture should also be done to grow out the organism.
In any case she has to continue with Cipro, Flagyl, Zofran for few more days. An antidiarrhoea drug like Racecadotril may be added. Replace the lost fluids every day with ORS (oral rehydration salts) to keep up the hemodynamic changes in the blood.

Let me know if you have queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Brucellosis

doctor1 MD

Hello! / My father is 57 years old. Since June of 2011. He suffered from leg joints and hands, and in August the temperature rose from 37.2 to 38.5...

doctor1 MD

1. low-grade fever (99.3-100.4) for 5 weeks (since 3rd week of October). never goes away for 48 hours Drs. cannot explain it. They have said that...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed as having an infection of Brusella Bacteria. Two medicines were prescribed, doxycycline mono 100 mg and rifampin 300 mg . Each to...

doctor1 MD

I m running a low grade fever on and off from 2 month,all blood test are good ,except brucellosis-went positive ,after 4 days negative ,swollen...

doctor1 MD

I had undulant fever in 1953, have had severe fatigue, joint pain etc. on & off for several years, very severe this past year. I was diagnosed with...

doctor1 MD

my cousin had previously diagnosed as Brucellosis, so treatment was given after a month high fever, joint pain was complained by Him, he was 8...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. V. N. S. Parinam
  • Q - Suggest treatment for hernia and tingling senstion

  • Q - What causes excessive sweating?

  • Q - What causes dark color bleeding after taking unwanted 72?

  • Q - Is pachkarma treatment effective in treatment of DVT?

  • Q - Does nicotine cause chest pain?

  • Q - What causes tremors in hands and dizziness despite having high BP?

  • Q - What causes white coating on tongue?

  • Q - What causes black specks in stool?

  • Q - What does a black spot on palm indicate?

  • Q - What causes difficulty walking after having Bactrim DS?

backtotop2