Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can a lump on the clavicle be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Mar 2017 in Cancer
Question: lump on clavicle adjacent to a lymphoma
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Pls share further details.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I can only understand that patient is suffering from lymphoma. Please share further details.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 13 minutes later
Boney lump on clavicle appeared about two weeks ago and when having my dermatologist appointment for the unresolved basal cell carcinoma, I showed it to her and asked what to do. Her answer was to return to the orthopedic surgeon that did arthroscopic surgery on both shoulders for further consideration. I am confused about the information the dermatologist gave me? Shouldn't she biopsy the lymphoma?

Thank you for your time and consideration. Did you receive the additional information? Asking if the dermatologist should have biopsied the lymphoma?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. So a ct scan and biopsy is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I understand your concern. So a ct scan of the area followed by a biopsy is required to diagnose any lump. Dermatologist is not the right person to order a biopsy of such lesion so she is right in referring you. Please visit a orthopedician or a surgeon for these investigations.
Further management will be as per the reports.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Arthroscopic surgery

doctor1 MD

I had arthroscopic surgery on my wrist Tuesday under general anestesia. I was fine post. Today hand is really swollen and now am getting a scratchy / itchy feeling in my throat and lips. Is this normal? I have only a Taken Tylenol for pai, and just took 25mg Benadryl.

doctor1 MD

what are the treatment options (along with pros and cons of each) and healing times for discoid meniscus that is painful and causing clicking and grinding that occasionally feels like it's slipping?

doctor1 MD

I've had an eye problems since August 30th. ? I got it while at the dentist office August 22. He announced he was tired and just flew in from XXXXXXX and England. He wore no mask as he inserted final crown on upper right. When his receptionist...

doctor1 MD

I suffered injuries to my rt knee... MRI shows complete ACL tear, posterior horn of medial meniscus tear, and tibial plateau fracture ...How long do I have to wait to have surgery? Does the fracture have to be totally healed before surgery can be...

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon, I recently had an arthroscopic surgery done 2 days ago on my right knee and ever since I've been producing an unusual amount of saliva in my mouth. Is this a common side effect of surgery ? My throat is also sore as well as my lungs, but slightly.

doctor1 MD

I have received prolotherapy, prp (which did temporary relieve all pain in my knee, but has since returned), and two stem cell procedures using adipose tissue and spaced a year apart. All this was following arthroscopic surgery, physical therapy and cocks comb injections which provided no relief. The arthroscopic surgery made the knee even worse. After the second stem cell procedure, the pain tripled in severity and the physician instructed me to take three Motrin three times daily. After no relief in pain, he told me to increase the dosage to six Motrin three times daily, but again no relief. During the adipose tissue harvesting, he had an observer present who later left with some of my stem cells, but without my then knowledge or permission. In addition, I see that lidocaine from Hospira that was used might be part of a lot that was infiltrated during manufacture with metallic particles that could lodge in injection sites or be carried to other sites and cause severe pain, stroke, or other adverse effects. I have been complaining about increasing pain at all injection sites (knee, tibia, sole of foot), but have not had any success with resolving the issue. I did receive notice that Hospira manufactured the Lidocaine, there was no record of the lot number and that the facility did not receive a notice that they were part of a recall. I was a self pay patient and all is far worse following my August 2014 treatment than I was before treatment. The doctor said that he is sorry he couldn t help me and has me talking to a nurse who I have not heard from in two weeks. I recented made an appointment with an orthopedist at a nearby tertiary hospital who spent 8 minutes with me. He asked me to tell him what the problem was, never looked at my knee, took new xrays to the tune of $1100 and then stated that he would not operate on my knee. He told me that he was going to have me see another doctor who specialized in spinal surgery (I have a 22 degree curve that does not cause pain). The office staff was not alerted to this when I asked immediately after and told me that I would be called back. This was over two months ago and I am still waiting. I have a consultation with another doctor in June for evaluation for a TJR, but am now using a cane, walker and almost ready for a wheelchair. Before the last stem cell treatment and prp I still was walking without much pain so my hypothesis is that something in the lidocaine must have initiated the pain since every spot injected hurt and continued to and even resulted in a ruptured quadracepts tendon where injected when he tried to even up my posture. I will be calling Hospira to find out whether the bad lots of lidocaine were purchased by the facility that I had the procedure done at and take it from there. What is your perspective of my situation?

doctor1 MD

70 in September; athletic all my life; arthroscopic surgery right knee from torn meniscus march 2013; knee scan indicated cartiledge almost gone; significant knee pain after 100 yards walking; no problems sleeping; pain killers moderately helpful; is knee resurfacing a good prospect; should I expect good results? minimal or zero pain? active lifestyle without impact? expected recovery time? surgery technique? thoughts?