Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Leaving Dead Bone In The Knee Cause Serious Problems Later?

I was diagnosed this week with having dead bone in my knee which has caused terrible pain for months. My doctor is suggesting arthroscopic surgery as a conservative action but did suggest I will eventually need knee replacement. I just turned 58 years told and I realize I am limited on remedies. Leaving the dead bone in the knee....does this cause more serious problems?
Tue, 7 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

If you are in early stages of osteonecrosis (dead bone) your doctor may help you with painkillers etc, but the best solution is surgery.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Blerina Pasho, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Arthroscopy


Loading Online Doctors....
Will Leaving Dead Bone In The Knee Cause Serious Problems Later?

Hello, If you are in early stages of osteonecrosis (dead bone) your doctor may help you with painkillers etc, but the best solution is surgery. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Blerina Pasho, General & Family Physician