Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

How can A1C of 11.0 level be lowered?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1777 Questions
Question
Is my A1c of 11.0 Good or bad,and how do I get it lowered???
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Diabetes treatment;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
Your A1c level is very high. To get it lowered there are many alternatives of treatment depending on your weight ( BMI) and on the fact if you have symptoms of Diabetes; feeling thirsty , drinking to much water, weight loss , fatigue.
If you have these symptoms we usually recommend insulin treatment for some weeks.
Weight loss ( diet and physical activity) is very important if you are overweight together with oral antidiabetics that your physician will recommend ( depending on renal and liver function).
So, you need some further biochemical exams;
-AST, ALT, GGT.
-Urea, creatinine
-Lipid profile
-Insuline level fasting, C peptide is also recommended.
Hope the information will help.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How can A1C of 11.0 level be lowered? 7 minutes later
The symptoms I've been having for a long time is frequent urination,tremors ,sweating,passing out, headaches,balance problems,blurred and double vision
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Insulin should be started:

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back!
If the symptoms are present (or you have had high glucose levels) for more than 6 months, very probably it is type 2 Diabetes.
Insulin should be needed for a couple of months probably and than oral antidiabetics in continuance (depending on liver and renal function as i mentioned before).
Of course loosing weight is very important , if you are obese, but treatment should not be neglected.
Most of the symptoms you reported are due to high glucose levels, except of double vision and balance problems that need a detailed neurological examination.
You should see a physician as soon as possible to start insulin and exclude a neurological pathology.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor