Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi im a ROP baby preemie and my Lungsd were

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1747 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2019 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Hi im a ROP baby preemie and my Lungsd were not fully developed So i need like oxygen to live how much I dont know but as a result im blind in my right eye due to the oxgen they gave me my left eye was the same result but luckily the scarring all healed up as of today im getting very anxious when theres a break through on retinal transplant of some sort? Why is it so difficult to find a solution im doing my own research ROP is when abnormal blood vessels are not supposed to be there correct but its the oxygen levels that made the right eye go blind correct?
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Hi im a ROP baby preemie and my Lungsd were not fully developed So i need like oxygen to live how much I dont know but as a result im blind in my right eye due to the oxgen they gave me my left eye was the same result but luckily the scarring all healed up as of today im getting very anxious when theres a break through on retinal transplant of some sort? Why is it so difficult to find a solution im doing my own research ROP is when abnormal blood vessels are not supposed to be there correct but its the oxygen levels that made the right eye go blind correct?
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 43 minutes later
Left eye
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Left eye
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Left eye all healed the right eye
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Left eye all healed the right eye
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detailed explanation below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I am sorry to read about the problems with the vision and especially being induced by a medical intervention.

ROP (retinopathy of prematurity) is mostly related with prematurity as the name also indicates. Studies also have shown that use of high concentration of oxygen in incubators favors this as well.

The eye develops rapidly after the first trimester and during the third trimester of pregnancy, and the retina as well. During this time vessels in the retina grow from the center to the periphery and in premature children the development of vessels in the periphery of the retina might stop.

This part of the retina sends signals for this and new vessels are developed but these vessels are more fragile then the vessels that normally grow there. This makes them bleed easily and cause scaring tissue in the retina which favors retinal detachment. It is the retinal detachment that causes the blindness. And the retinal detachment might be minor (in the first few stages of the disease) and reversible (as has happened with the left eye) or it might continue to progress causing blindness (as has happened with the right eye).
The higher the severity of the ROP the most likely the damage to the vision and blindness to be irreversible.

Generally treatment with laser or cryotherapy are effective if they are done on time to reattach the retina and prevent development of new vessels or further retinal detachment. New treatments like retinal transplant and cell mediated treatments (implanting undifferentiated cells from the bone marrow in the eye) are in experimental phase. They are many done in animals and little in humans and the effect is not consistent (it is not found that effective in adults in vision restoration) so it very likely will take many more years before it starts to be used in humans (if it is found to be effective).

So to conclude: retinal transplant is not part of treatment because those cases it is applied it is not found as effective in restoring vision and more studies and experiments need to be done before it becomes used as treatment to restore vision (if it will be an effective treatment in humans one day).

I hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Detailed explanation below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I am sorry to read about the problems with the vision and especially being induced by a medical intervention.

ROP (retinopathy of prematurity) is mostly related with prematurity as the name also indicates. Studies also have shown that use of high concentration of oxygen in incubators favors this as well.

The eye develops rapidly after the first trimester and during the third trimester of pregnancy, and the retina as well. During this time vessels in the retina grow from the center to the periphery and in premature children the development of vessels in the periphery of the retina might stop.

This part of the retina sends signals for this and new vessels are developed but these vessels are more fragile then the vessels that normally grow there. This makes them bleed easily and cause scaring tissue in the retina which favors retinal detachment. It is the retinal detachment that causes the blindness. And the retinal detachment might be minor (in the first few stages of the disease) and reversible (as has happened with the left eye) or it might continue to progress causing blindness (as has happened with the right eye).
The higher the severity of the ROP the most likely the damage to the vision and blindness to be irreversible.

Generally treatment with laser or cryotherapy are effective if they are done on time to reattach the retina and prevent development of new vessels or further retinal detachment. New treatments like retinal transplant and cell mediated treatments (implanting undifferentiated cells from the bone marrow in the eye) are in experimental phase. They are many done in animals and little in humans and the effect is not consistent (it is not found that effective in adults in vision restoration) so it very likely will take many more years before it starts to be used in humans (if it is found to be effective).

So to conclude: retinal transplant is not part of treatment because those cases it is applied it is not found as effective in restoring vision and more studies and experiments need to be done before it becomes used as treatment to restore vision (if it will be an effective treatment in humans one day).

I hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 4 hours later
So please I’m researching too what words should I research for an solution I want to see out of my right eye so why is it challenging regarding rop I mean there’s no solution for ever
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
So please I’m researching too what words should I research for an solution I want to see out of my right eye so why is it challenging regarding rop I mean there’s no solution for ever
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Improvement of vision in patients with ROP depends on timely diagnosis and treatment. This will prevent massive retinal detachment. It is the retinal detachment the reason why patients with ROP get blindness and if not treated on time, unfortunately, the blindness is irreversible.

Early detection and treatment should have happened in very early childhood. Now it is many years later and the damage, unfortunately, is settled and very likely irreversible. Only treatments that replace the retina like the ones mentioned above with retinal transplant or cell medicated treatments might give some green light but these are in an experimental stage still and not given enough proof of success yet in improving vision.

You can search with the term "retinal detachment" as this is the basic reason for damage to the vision in ROP.

I hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Improvement of vision in patients with ROP depends on timely diagnosis and treatment. This will prevent massive retinal detachment. It is the retinal detachment the reason why patients with ROP get blindness and if not treated on time, unfortunately, the blindness is irreversible.

Early detection and treatment should have happened in very early childhood. Now it is many years later and the damage, unfortunately, is settled and very likely irreversible. Only treatments that replace the retina like the ones mentioned above with retinal transplant or cell medicated treatments might give some green light but these are in an experimental stage still and not given enough proof of success yet in improving vision.

You can search with the term "retinal detachment" as this is the basic reason for damage to the vision in ROP.

I hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 hours later
So in another words I’ll cant see out if my right eye forever it’s permanent
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
So in another words I’ll cant see out if my right eye forever it’s permanent
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Unfortunately damages to retina are irreversible as retina has neurological structures that do not regenerate easily and with the advancement of the today medicine it is not found yet a way to overcome this.
Still experiments are happening and trials are being done, lets hope they will be able to make it.
On the other hand it is good that the damage to the left eye is reversed and you at least can use the left eye to see and be able to have the daily activities. I understand your concern with the right eye and the desire for its vision to be restored, but there are many people with mono-occular vision (that see only with one eye) that can live a normal daily life and also can drive and do their activities due to adjustment that happens (they get used to it).

I hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Unfortunately damages to retina are irreversible as retina has neurological structures that do not regenerate easily and with the advancement of the today medicine it is not found yet a way to overcome this.
Still experiments are happening and trials are being done, lets hope they will be able to make it.
On the other hand it is good that the damage to the left eye is reversed and you at least can use the left eye to see and be able to have the daily activities. I understand your concern with the right eye and the desire for its vision to be restored, but there are many people with mono-occular vision (that see only with one eye) that can live a normal daily life and also can drive and do their activities due to adjustment that happens (they get used to it).

I hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 5 hours later
So why is it so tough though regarding restoring vision I mean?? I looked at my phone to see what time is it but I was there for I think a few seconds but this is when I literally opened up my eyes can that damage my vision in my left eye thanks the retina u know the glare on iPhone
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
So why is it so tough though regarding restoring vision I mean?? I looked at my phone to see what time is it but I was there for I think a few seconds but this is when I literally opened up my eyes can that damage my vision in my left eye thanks the retina u know the glare on iPhone
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 56 minutes later
If any updates please let me know
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
If any updates please let me know
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 7 minutes later
??
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Restoring the vision is very tough due to the fact that generally the neurological structures (which are responsible for the vision loss, like retina, optic nerve or optic centers in the brain) do not reproduce or regenerate with time. Any damage to this structures is almost always permanent. Only substituting them if this is possible would be a solution to the problem (like retinal transplant or cell mediated treatment is trying to do). Other problems with vision like problems with the lens for example (cataract) are easily restored because these are structures easily restored or do regenerate easily.

As for the phone use and damage to the eye- there is a theoretical potential of eye damage from the blue light that screens produce, but this is not proven practically in studies (it is an area that is still being under study). Experts do recommend to avoid long times working on screens and if you need to work long time in your computer, tablet or phone it is recommended to stop every now and then and look in a distance to rest your eyes. At night you can use the "night" function when it comes to light.

I don't think that using your phone here and there while you are not spending prolonged time in it, will hurt your vision but if you notice symptoms like tiredness of the eye or you need to be on your phone for more then just a few minutes you may need to take your eyes off the screen time after time, look in a distance for a minute or so so the eye can rest.


I hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Restoring the vision is very tough due to the fact that generally the neurological structures (which are responsible for the vision loss, like retina, optic nerve or optic centers in the brain) do not reproduce or regenerate with time. Any damage to this structures is almost always permanent. Only substituting them if this is possible would be a solution to the problem (like retinal transplant or cell mediated treatment is trying to do). Other problems with vision like problems with the lens for example (cataract) are easily restored because these are structures easily restored or do regenerate easily.

As for the phone use and damage to the eye- there is a theoretical potential of eye damage from the blue light that screens produce, but this is not proven practically in studies (it is an area that is still being under study). Experts do recommend to avoid long times working on screens and if you need to work long time in your computer, tablet or phone it is recommended to stop every now and then and look in a distance to rest your eyes. At night you can use the "night" function when it comes to light.

I don't think that using your phone here and there while you are not spending prolonged time in it, will hurt your vision but if you notice symptoms like tiredness of the eye or you need to be on your phone for more then just a few minutes you may need to take your eyes off the screen time after time, look in a distance for a minute or so so the eye can rest.


I hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 11 hours later
You mentioned something like bone marrir correct??
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
You mentioned something like bone marrir correct??
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 minutes later
Marrow
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Marrow
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 hours later
This a separate issue once in a while when I urinate I have a stinging sensation could this be a std???
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
This a separate issue once in a while when I urinate I have a stinging sensation could this be a std???
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 9 minutes later
Like can it be kidney stones I been drinking soda lately
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Like can it be kidney stones I been drinking soda lately
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 17 minutes later
I think I got it kidney stones ???
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
I think I got it kidney stones ???
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
I don’t see any red so it’s good hope I won’t die now I’m parnoid
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
I don’t see any red so it’s good hope I won’t die now I’m parnoid
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 8 minutes later
??
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
??
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 3 minutes later
I feel achy left side of u know what and pain Lower now drinking water I’m not going to die right ?? I mean there’s a word sesis correct but that’s if it’s bleeding right I’m so stupid for doing this the stinging sensation I feel in the that tube that carries the males urun should I worry if I drink water
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
I feel achy left side of u know what and pain Lower now drinking water I’m not going to die right ?? I mean there’s a word sesis correct but that’s if it’s bleeding right I’m so stupid for doing this the stinging sensation I feel in the that tube that carries the males urun should I worry if I drink water
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 minute later
Cranberry juice too No MORe Sodas im freaking out here
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Cranberry juice too No MORe Sodas im freaking out here
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 minute later
Not family history correct or is it
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Not family history correct or is it
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
No smelly no red to my knowledge thanks I’m 39 in two weeks though I want to see it
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
No smelly no red to my knowledge thanks I’m 39 in two weeks though I want to see it
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 minute later
Prostate cancer what I’m describing???
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Prostate cancer what I’m describing???
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 49 minutes later
It at have a smelly smell can’t tell this is fatal???
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
It at have a smelly smell can’t tell this is fatal???
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 minutes later
My pointer finger hurts once in a white it feels like I twisted it I feel the pain like on the knuckle but honestly I force to crack the pointer finger like smacking my hand like a fist and keep doing this action till I hear it crack you think that’s the xausr of this I’m getting a finger split to remind me not to crack that knuckle what do I say dr arthritis ??
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
My pointer finger hurts once in a white it feels like I twisted it I feel the pain like on the knuckle but honestly I force to crack the pointer finger like smacking my hand like a fist and keep doing this action till I hear it crack you think that’s the xausr of this I’m getting a finger split to remind me not to crack that knuckle what do I say dr arthritis ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Bone Marrow- the cell mediated studies that are being done try to replace cells of retina with other undifferentiated cells that they hope with transform into retinal cells and help restore the function. These undifferentiated cells are stem cells (from embryos) and progenitor cells (from the bone marrow). Stem cells are more popular though.

As for the urinary symptoms all the diagnosis you mention can cause burning and stinging in the urine. Urinary infection, urinary stones, sexually transmitted diseases (STD) all can cause this. The best way to know which is which is to have some tests done: urinalysi, urethral sample for chlamydia and gonorrhea and an abdominal ultrasound.

It is good you are drinking plenty as this will help wash off the urinary tract and help if there is infection or stones in the urinary system. Cranberry juice can be used as well but be reminded these do not heal the infection and you will need to have urinalysis to rule out infection or diagnose it if this is the case and get antibiotics if needed. Of note here is that urinary infection in men is very rare but still it is worth ruling it out.

Prostate problems are generally rare in your age and I think it is very unlikely to have prostate cancer. Prostate would cause you to have difficulty with urination, interrupted urinary flow when you pee which does not seem to be your case.

I hope I have answered to your query. Let me know if i can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Bone Marrow- the cell mediated studies that are being done try to replace cells of retina with other undifferentiated cells that they hope with transform into retinal cells and help restore the function. These undifferentiated cells are stem cells (from embryos) and progenitor cells (from the bone marrow). Stem cells are more popular though.

As for the urinary symptoms all the diagnosis you mention can cause burning and stinging in the urine. Urinary infection, urinary stones, sexually transmitted diseases (STD) all can cause this. The best way to know which is which is to have some tests done: urinalysi, urethral sample for chlamydia and gonorrhea and an abdominal ultrasound.

It is good you are drinking plenty as this will help wash off the urinary tract and help if there is infection or stones in the urinary system. Cranberry juice can be used as well but be reminded these do not heal the infection and you will need to have urinalysis to rule out infection or diagnose it if this is the case and get antibiotics if needed. Of note here is that urinary infection in men is very rare but still it is worth ruling it out.

Prostate problems are generally rare in your age and I think it is very unlikely to have prostate cancer. Prostate would cause you to have difficulty with urination, interrupted urinary flow when you pee which does not seem to be your case.

I hope I have answered to your query. Let me know if i can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 hour later
So like bone marrow is on the right track that I’m looking for in my case regarding the retina
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
So like bone marrow is on the right track that I’m looking for in my case regarding the retina
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 minute later
How about my index finder regarding the splint ever since drinking water apparently no more stinging is this good?? No stds
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
How about my index finder regarding the splint ever since drinking water apparently no more stinging is this good?? No stds
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 16 minutes later
Ever since drinking water the burning has stopped knock on wood but I feel it inside my penis sorry for using the term but your a doctor any concerns
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Ever since drinking water the burning has stopped knock on wood but I feel it inside my penis sorry for using the term but your a doctor any concerns
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

If you think you are at risk for sexually transmitted disease (having casual partners, not using condoms) then even though the symptoms get better when you drink plenty it is recommended to have the tests to rule out STD (chlamydia and gonorrhea) by having an urethral sample for these infections.

As for the index finger I did not notice anything wrong with it on the picture. No redness, no swelling. Frequent trauma can cause the finger to be painful and it might be good to avoid cracking the joints. Frequent trauma might cause ostheoarthritis which consists or wear and tear of the cartilages in the joint.It may start to cause problems after 35 years of age but mostly after 40.

I hope I have answered to your query. Let me know if i can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

If you think you are at risk for sexually transmitted disease (having casual partners, not using condoms) then even though the symptoms get better when you drink plenty it is recommended to have the tests to rule out STD (chlamydia and gonorrhea) by having an urethral sample for these infections.

As for the index finger I did not notice anything wrong with it on the picture. No redness, no swelling. Frequent trauma can cause the finger to be painful and it might be good to avoid cracking the joints. Frequent trauma might cause ostheoarthritis which consists or wear and tear of the cartilages in the joint.It may start to cause problems after 35 years of age but mostly after 40.

I hope I have answered to your query. Let me know if i can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 30 minutes later
Well I was very young I did something wasn’t supposed to be doing but this was like from 13 to 15 years I think about ever since my blood tests are normal bk temperature and I do I have a thermometer at home since this occurrence I kinda stop talking to him cause he always calls when I’m at work I think I keep asking him and I I believe he said no no not certain though ?? What do u think the only reason I’m not going further cause deep inside nothing wrong with me I try to forget this whole thing but I think of at times. Not always
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Well I was very young I did something wasn’t supposed to be doing but this was like from 13 to 15 years I think about ever since my blood tests are normal bk temperature and I do I have a thermometer at home since this occurrence I kinda stop talking to him cause he always calls when I’m at work I think I keep asking him and I I believe he said no no not certain though ?? What do u think the only reason I’m not going further cause deep inside nothing wrong with me I try to forget this whole thing but I think of at times. Not always
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 minute later
With the index finger I’m 39 January so the ages u mentioned I’m there I do have pysosuis arthritis
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
With the index finger I’m 39 January so the ages u mentioned I’m there I do have pysosuis arthritis
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 minute later
Si the bone msrrir transplant I’m researching I’m on the right tract though honestly
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Si the bone msrrir transplant I’m researching I’m on the right tract though honestly
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 minute later
I do. Have prostatinus I had this before would this have anything do with the sting sensation thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
I do. Have prostatinus I had this before would this have anything do with the sting sensation thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

If you have had prostatitis, in young age Younger then 50 years of age), the doctor has to do tests to rule out sexually transmitted disease as the cause of it. Prostatitis as well as urethritis can be caused by STD. I don't understand well the information related to the other person... but if you had unprotected intercourse and you had blood tests for HIV, Hep B and syphilis come out normal at least twice 3 months apart then you are fine related to these infections.
If you have not been checked for chlamydia and gonorrhea (urethral samples) then you might be safer to have them checked and ruled out.

I don't understand the kind of arthritis you mention, is this psoriatic arthritis?

I hope I have answered to your query. Let me know if i can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

If you have had prostatitis, in young age Younger then 50 years of age), the doctor has to do tests to rule out sexually transmitted disease as the cause of it. Prostatitis as well as urethritis can be caused by STD. I don't understand well the information related to the other person... but if you had unprotected intercourse and you had blood tests for HIV, Hep B and syphilis come out normal at least twice 3 months apart then you are fine related to these infections.
If you have not been checked for chlamydia and gonorrhea (urethral samples) then you might be safer to have them checked and ruled out.

I don't understand the kind of arthritis you mention, is this psoriatic arthritis?

I hope I have answered to your query. Let me know if i can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on