Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Hi, My wife is 8 weeks pregnant, our doctor suggested

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 1088 Questions
Question
Hi,

My wife is 8 weeks pregnant, our doctor suggested us to take "Strone 200" tablet. We read on the internet but still, we are not clear. Why should we use Strone 200?
Fri, 9 Feb 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry. A supplement for pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for your query.
I'm Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your query today.

I've reviewed the attached report, would you clarify a few things for me, please?
*is this her first pregnancy?
*did she conceive naturally?
*does she have ovulation disorder? Like polycystic ovaries?
*does she have any other medical issues or take any medications?

Strone 200is a progesterone supplement. Progesterone is required in pregnancy to support the uterine lining that feeds the pregnancy.

Until 3 months of pregnancy, the uterus depends on the ruptured ovarian follicle (corpus luteum) for the adequate supply of progesterone.

After this, the placenta takes over. Your wife has a small bleed near the placenta which could be due to inadequate progesterone. Hence the supplement.
I would suggest a follow-up scan to check for any increase in the size of the bleed in 2 weeks or as Her ob-gyn suggests.

She should take it easy and rest as much as possible. Baby is absolutely normal.

Hope I've answered your query.
Wishing her a safe confinement and good health to both of you.
Regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi, My wife is 8 weeks pregnant, our doctor suggested 3 hours later
thank you


is this her first pregnancy?
no, second

did she conceive naturally?
yes

does she have any medical issues?
no
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Rest and avoid strain. Monitoring is necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for the follow up and clarifications.

Don't worry. Monitoring as per her doctor's advice is enough.
She should avoid strain (lifting heavy stuff and jerky movements in a vehicle.) and too much stress.

I'd be happy to help if you have any further queries.

Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi, My wife is 8 weeks pregnant, our doctor suggested 23 minutes later
thank you so much.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You are most welcome
Regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor